ISC 2013 Class XI & XII Syllabus – List of Presecibed Text Books

ENGLISH (Compulsory)

Paper 1. Language

No specific book is being recommended for background reading.

Paper 2. Prescribed Texts (For Classes XI & XII)

Candidates will be required to answer five questions as follows:

One textual question (compulsory) on Macbeth or on Pygmalion, together with four other questions on at least three texts, which may include Macbeth or Pygmalion.

I. Macbeth: Shakespeare

OR

Pygmalion: Bernard Shaw

II. The Mayor of Casterbridge: Thomas Hardy

III. Footprints (A Collection of Essays): Edited by Stephen DaCosta

1. On Saying “Please”: A. G. Gardiner

2. A Bachelor’s Complaint of the Behaviour of Married People: Charles Lamb

3. Of Studies: Francis Bacon

4. Principles of Good Writing: L. A. Hill

5. Albert Einstein at School: Patrick Pringle

6. The Future is Now: A Zest for Living: Walter F. Stromer

7. What India can teach Us: F. Max Muller

8. Environmental Crisis: Edward O. Wilson

9. Ideas that have helped Mankind: Bertrand Russell

10. Prayer – The Essence of Religion: M. K. Gandhi

11. Work in the Sun and in the Light: Jawaharlal Nehru

12. The Awakening of Women: K. M. Panikkar

13. Youth and the Tasks Ahead: Dr. Karan Singh

14. My Struggle for an Education: Booker T. Washington

15. The Ailing Planet: The Green Movement’s Role: Nani Palkhivala

IV. Hues: An Anthology of Short Stories: Barry Antunis, Anupam Banerjee, S. Thomas & Sumana Saha

The following stories are to be studied:

1. The Portrait of a Lady: Khushwant Singh

2. Growing Up: Joyce Cary

3. The Rattrap: Selma Lagerlof

4. Going Places: A. R. Barton

5. A Devoted Son: Anita Desai

6. What Men Live By: Leo Tolstoy

7. Talking of Space: Report on Planet Three: Arthur C. Clarke

8. A Village Cricket Match: A. G. Macdonell

9. The Fortune-Teller: Karel Capek

10. Dr. Heidegger’s Experiment: Nathaniel Hawthorne

11. Third Thought: E. V. Lucas

12. The Fly: Katherine Mansfield

13. The Night Train at Deoli: Ruskin Bond

14. Love Across the Salt Desert: K. N. Daruwala

15. The Castaway: Rabindranath Tagore

V. Star Light: Edited by Guy Kenneth Dantes

Only the following poems are to be studied:

1. Tintern Abbey: William Wordsworth

2. Frost at Midnight: Samuel Taylor Coleridge

3. A Prayer for My Daughter: William Butler Yeats

4. The Shield of Achilles: W. H. Auden

5. The Raven: Edgar Allen Poe

6. Ode on a Grecian Urn: John Keats

7. The Lady of Shalott: Alfred Lord Tennyson

8. Preludes: T. S. Eliot

9. An Old Woman: Arun Kolatkar

10. Church Going: Philip Larkin

11. I’m getting Old Now: Robert Kroetsch

12. I Sit and Look Out: Walt Whitman

13. Ode to the West Wind: Percy Bysshe Shelley

14. Anthem for Doomed Youth: Wilfred Owen

15. Telephone Conversation: Wole Soyinka

LITERATURE IN ENGLISH (Optional)
CLASS XI

Prescribed Books (Any three of the following):

1. Lord of the Flies: William Golding

2. Hard Times: Charles Dickens

3. The Play Boy of the Western World: J.M. Synge

4. Arms and the Man: George Bernard Shaw

5. Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Verse (An anthology of sixteen poets. Edited by Chris Woodhead) (OUP)

The following poets are to be studied:

Ted Hughes, William Wordsworth, Alfred Tennyson, Philip Larkin, W.B. Yeats, T.S. Eliot, W.H. Auden, Wilfred Owen.

CLASS XII

Prescribed Textbooks (Any three of the following):

1. To Kill A Mocking Bird – Harper Lee

2. Lady Windermere’s Fan – Oscar Wilde

3. Wuthering Heights – Emily Bronte

4. Death of a Salesman – Arthur Miller

5. Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Verse (An anthology of sixteen poets. Edited by Chris Woodhead) (OUP)

The following poets are to be studied:

John Keats, Thomas Hardy, D.H. Lawrence, Gerard Manley Hopkins, Edward Thomas, Robert Browning, William Blake, Seamus Heaney.

INDIAN LANGUAGES
FOR CLASSES XI & XII

1. ASSAMESE (817)

(Any three of the following):

1. Pragviswavidyalay Kavita Chayan (University of Gauhati)

The following are to be studied:

(i) Dadhi-mathan

(ii) Kankhowa

(iii) Dhanbar Aru Ratani

(iv) Tejimala

(v) Padum

(vi) Keteki

(vii) Ei Bate Nahiba Dunai

(viii) Urmila

(ix) Sesh Arghya

(x) Devadasi

2. Phul by Dandinath Kalita

3. Gaonburha by Padamanath Gohainbarua

4. Anandaram Barua by Dr. Surya Kumar Bhuyan

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

2. BENGALI (803)

(Any three of the following):

1. Kavyavichitra 2 (Ed. Ghose and Devi, OUP)

Only the following selection is to be studied:

(i) Ramer Kaikeyi Sambodhan – Krittibas

(ii) Draupadi – Judhisthir Sambad – Kashiram Das

(iii) Annadar Bhabananda Bhabane Jatra – Mukundaram

(iv) Swadhinata – Rangalal Bandyopadhyaya

(v) Bangabhumir Prati – Michael M. Dutt

(vi) Mohanlaler Khed – Nabinchandra Sen

(vii) Shobujer Abhijan – Rabindranath Tagore

(viii) Jiban Bhiksha – Karunanidhan Bandyopadhyaya

(ix) Aboltabol – Sukumar Ray

(x) Banalata Sen – Jibananananda Das

(xi) Paraparer Kamana – Golam Mustafa

(xii) Jiban Bandana – Kaji Najrul Islam

(xiii) Asia – Nirendranath Chakravarti

(xiv) Agami – Sukanta Bhattacharya

2. Gadyavichitra (OUP)

Only the following selection is to be studied:

(i) Swapnadarshan – Vidyabishayak – Aksoy R. Dutta

(ii) Aihikata – Bhudeb Mukhopadhyaya

(iii) Alaler Ghare Dulal – Tek Chand Thakur

(iv) Palamau – Sanjib Chandra Chattopadhyaya

(v) Babu – Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya

(vi) Shabek Manushyatva O Haler Shine Kara – Haraprasad Shastri

(vii) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya – Shibnath Shastri

(viii) Maha-ummagga Jataka – Ishan Chandra Ghose

(ix) Sekaler Sukh-Duhkha – Aksay Kumar Maitreya

(x) Sabhatar Sankat – Rabindranath Tagore

(xi) Bartaman Bharat – Swami Vivekananda

(xii) Phuler Mulya – Prabhat Kumar Mukhopadhyaya

(xiii) Bangla Sahitya O Chhatra Samaj – Md. Shahidulla

(xiv) Punya Sariti – Seeta Devi

3. Sarat Chander: Nishkriti

4. Rabindranath Tagore: Rajshri

5. D.L. Roy: Chandra Gupta

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

3. DZONGKHA (819)

1. Sheting Tsadrel (Prose)

2. Chushingi Tenchoed (Proverbs)

3. Biography of Khando Dowa Zangmo

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

4. GUJARATI (804)

(Any three of the following):

1. Gujarati Gadaya-Padya Sangraha

The following are to be studied:

12 poems from No. 7 to 18 (Ek Shaherano Ray to Apna Ghadvara Bandhan Apne)

2. Sapna Bhara by Umashankar Joshi

3. Divya Chakshu by Ramanlal Desai

4. Dhumketu Varta – Saurabha Part II by Dhumketu

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

5. HINDI (805)

Recommended for background work:

Vyakaran Manjusha (I.U.P.)

Any three of the following books are to be studied:

1. Kavya Tarang Ed: R.P. Vishvendu (Evergreen Publications)

(i) Saakhi – Kabirdas

(ii) Vinay Aur Bhakti – Surdas

(iii) Sachchi Mitrta – Tulsidas

(iv) Doha-Ekadash – Rahim

(v) Vishwa-Rajyya – Maithilisharan Gupt

(vi) Bharat-Mahima – Jaishankar Prasad

(vii) Priyatam – Suryakant Tripathi Nirala

(viii) Maun Nimantran – Sumitranandan Pant

(ix) Haldighati – Sohan Lal Dwivedi

(x) Suman Ke Prathi – Mahadevi Verma

(xi) Mein Hun Unke Sath – Harivansh Rai Bachchan

(xii) Manush Aur Sarp – Ramdhari Singh ‘Dinkar’

(xiii) Oh Nabh Mein Mandratein Badal – Rameshwar Shukla ‘Anchal’

(xiv) Toofanon ki Aur – Shivmangal Singh ‘Suman’

(xv) Insan Bankar Aa Raha Savera Hei – Girija Kumar Mathur

2. Nirmala: Munshi Premchand (Evergreen Publications)

3. Katha Surbhi (Janta Book Depot. Pvt.Ltd)

4. Jwala Mukhi Ke Phool: Sushil Kumar (Inter University Press)

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

6. KANNADA (806)

(Any three of the following):

1. Subbanna (Short Novel) – Dr. Masti Venkatesha Iyengar.

2. Aleyuva Mana (Collection of Essays) – Prof. A.N. Murthy Rao.

Only the following selection is to be studied:

(i) Kensing ton Park

(ii) Handatiya hesary

(iii) Harakegalu

(iv) Kleeshapraveenara sakshya

(v) Vyaghra geethe

(vi) Car ripairy madi nodu

(vii) Telephone

(viii) Sahitiya chahare

(ix) Sannakatheya havali

(x) Nillivadakke neralagi sannadongu gudisalu

3. Mooru Naatakagalu (Three plays) – H.S. Venkatesha Murthy

(a) Chitrapata, (b) Agnivarsha, (c)Uriya Uyyalae.

4. Ele Mariya Hannugalu (fruits behind the leaves): Geeta Vishwanath, Nava Karnataka Publications, Bangalore.

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

7. KHASI (807)

(Any three of the following):

1. Ki Poetry Khasi by V.G. Bareh

The following are to be studied:

(i) Ka Lunti Umian

(ii) U Tngam had ka Wahduk

(iii) Ka Jingud Ka Sohlyngngem

(iv) Ka Pyrem

(v) Ka Weiking

(vi) U Klew bad Ka Sugi

(vii) Ka Sngi ba la noh

(viii) Ka Synrai hala ka Ri

(ix) Ka Duitara jong nga

(x) Ka Wah Umkhrah

(xi) Ka saia Nongum

2. U Don Putit by D.S. Khonglah

3. Ka Tiew Larum by S.J. Duncan

4. Mihngi – Spengi by H. Elias (Lynnong 2, 7, 12, 15, 20, 23, 25, 27, 29 and 30 only)

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

8. LUSHAI (808)

1. Thi-Hna, An anthology of Mizo Prose and Poetry, North- Eastern Hill University Publications.

2. Thiahrang, by Lalzuithanga, Published by Laldinga and printed at Bethel Press, Khatla, Aizawal, Mizoram.

3. Hawilopari, by Bikliana, North-Eastern Hill University Publications.

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

9. MALAYALAM (809)

(Any three of the following)

1. Karuna by N. Kumaranasan.(Published by Devi Book Stall)

2. Indulekha by O. Chandu Menon. (Published by D.C.Books)

3. Sahithya Paryadanam by Kutti Krishna Marar. (Published by Marar Sahithya Prakasham).

4. Nashtapetta Nilambari by Madhavikutty. (Published by D.C.Books)

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

10. MANIPURI (818)

1. Manipuri Sheireing (Published by Manipur Sahitya Parishad, available at the Parishad office).

2. Manipuri Wareng (Published by the Cultural Forum, Manipuri – available in the Public Book Store, Paona Bazar, Imphal).

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

11. MARATHI (810)

(Any three of the following):

1. Patram Pushpam (Edited by Prof. K.B. Nikumb and Prof. G.M. Kulkarni, Published by Vidarbha Marathawada Book Company; 1334, Shukrawar Peth, Poona-411002).

(Only the following selection):

(i) Sfurtee

(ii) Pakhar Yeshil Ka Partun

(iii) Gopha

(iv) Udasinata

(v) Maga visar hava tar Ha Khasana ge

(vi) Sajavu Kartik Masa

(vii) Ala Ashadna Sharvan

(viii)Chokha Melyachi Samadhi

(ix) Halu Halu Yei Rata

(x) Nichinta

(xi) Aaiche Mana

(xii) Kolambasache Garva Geeta

2. Akhera che Banda (Sankhipta by N.S. Phadake, Published by Kontinental Prakashan, Appa Balavant Chouka, Poona-411002).

3. Kanchanachi Niranjane Edited by Anuradha Potdar (Published by Vidarbha Marathawada Book Company; 1334, Shukrawar Peth, Poona-411002).

4. Tu Jhe Ahe Tuj Pashi by Deshpande (Published by Parachure Prakashan Mandir, Girgaon, Bombay-400001).

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

12. NEPALI (811)

(Any three of the following):

1. Shajha Kavita, Shajha Prakashan

(Only the following selection):

(i) Atmako Sudhi by Basanta Sharma

(ii) Bhaktamala by Bhanubhakta Acharya

(iii) Kehi Phutkar Kavita by Bhanubhakta Acharya

(iv) Panchak Prapancha by Motiram Bhatta

(v) Satya Sandesh by Lekhnath Paundyal

(vi) Kavi Bhanubhaktaprati by Dharnidhar Koirala

(vii) Nimto by Balakrishna Sama

(viii) Gainey by Lakshmiprasad Devkota

(ix) Kavi Devkotalai by Sidhicharan Shrestha

(x) Chitra by Okiyama Guyen

(xi) Mela by Birendra Subba

(xii) Nachinney Bhayachau by Agamsingh Giri

(xiii) Yee Daran Karan by Ghumansing Chamling

(xiv) Ghantaghar by Bhupisherchen

(xv) Parbat by Bairagi Kaila

2. Shajha Katha: Shajha Prakashan

(Only the following selection):

(i) Abhagai by Guruprasad Mainali

(ii) Biteka Kuru by Rupnarayan Singha

(iii) Chhaya by Bhimnidhi Tiwari

(iv) Jyanmara by Shivakumar Rai

(v) Prasna by Bhaichandra Pradhan

(vi) Ardhamudit Nayan by Shankar Lamichanney

(vii) Paatan by Vijay Mal

(viii) Jayamaya Aphu Matra by Indrabahadur Rai

(ix) Lahuri Bhainsi by Ramesh Bikal

(x) Aruka Phul by Ishwar Bhallabh

3. Dak Bangla by Shivakumar Rai, Nepali Sahitya Sanchayika, Darjeeling

4. Academy Nibandhawali by Srimati Lahi Devi Sundas

Nepali Academy: (N.B.U) (Only the following selection):

(i) Bhasa

(ii) Nepali Vyakranko Chotto Ithyas

(iii) Vani-bisawney-thego

(iv) Acharya Bhanubhakta

(v) Loksahityama Sabaiko Sthan

(vi) Bharatma Nepali Patra-Patrikako Athaisau Barsa

(vii) Natyakar Balkrishna Sam – Ek Bibechanna

(viii) Kalara Jiwan

(ix) Birsiyeka Sanskriti

(x) Anjana Devi

(xi) Hasya

(xii) Ghar

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

13. ORIYA (812)

1. Pallishree (Poems) – by Dr. Sachidananda Routray, Published by Granth Mandir, Cuttack – 753002

1. Chhota Mora Gaan ti

2. Palli – Sakala

3. Rangoon – Jaatree

4. Maluni

5. Shiva Puja

6. Mun ta Bhrata Nahak Jhua

7. Grama Sabha

8. Bhoota Chhada

9. Grama Smasana

10. Jaganathnku (Eka Janana)

2. Dig Darshak (Life History of Great Persons) – by Sri Lokanath Mishra, Published by Granth Mandir, Cuttack – 753002

1. Chintanayak Socrates

2. Upanyasaru Griha Judha

3. Biswabisruta Michae Angelo

4. Bigyani Chitra Shilpi Da’Vinci

5. Anubigyani Einstein

6. Darwin O Bibartanbada

7. Dig Vijayee Shankar

3. Galpa Baridhi (Short Stories) – Compiled by Dr. Ratnakar Chaini, Published by Sudha Prakashan, Bakhrabad, Cuttack – 753002.

1. Rebati – By Fakir Mohan Senapati

2. Budha Sankhari – By Laxmikant Mohapatra

3. Magunira Sagada – By Godabaris Mohapatra

4. Mansara Bilap – By Kalindi Charan Panigrahi

5. Shikar – By Bhagabati Charan Panigrahi

6. Ghasa – By Raj Kishore Pattanaik

7. Kalinga Shilpi – By Raj Kishor Roy

8. Nayanpur Express – By Surendra Mohanty

9. Pagala – By Brahmananda Panda

10. Dimiri Phool – By Akhila Mohan Pattanaik

11. Aneka Smita Hasa – By Manoj Das

12. Andhuni – By Ramachandra Behera

4. Chha Mana Athaguntha (Novel) – by Fakir Mohan Senapati, Published by Friends Publishers, Vinod Bihari, Cuttack

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books

14. PUNJABI (813)

(Any three of the following):

1. Adhunik Punjabi Kavita (Published by Punjabi University, Patiala)

2. Pavitar Papi by Nanak Singh

3. Katha Punjabi (Published by National Book Trust, Delhi)

4. Arsi by Teja Singh

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books

15. TAMIL (814)

(Any three of the following):

1. Podhu Tamil (Published by Tamil Nadu Text Book Corporation for Higher Secondary Second Year, Part I Tamil, 2005 Edition).

2. Kadhai Kovai (Tamil Stories for non-detailed study – 2005 Edition, Published by Tamil Nadu Text Book Corporation, College Road, Chennai 600 006).

3. Sinekithi by Akilan (Published by Vaskar Vattan Puthagappanippirvu,14, Thanigachalan Chetti Road, Madras).

4. Yon Canda Elangi by Dr. M. Varadarajan (Published by Pari Nilayam, 59, Broadway, Madras-600001).

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books

16. TELUGU (815)

(Any three of the following):

1. Kavya Kusumanjali: (A selection of poems), Edited by Mrs. P. Nagarajeswari Murthy and Mr. P.L.N. Murthy, Pub: in 2006 by Tagore Publishing House, Hyderabad.

2. Prabandha Kathalu: (Short stories) from Telugu and Sanskrit Pranbandhams (Reprinted in 2006), by Sammidhanam Suryanarayana Sastry, Pub: by Bala Saraswati Book Depot, Kurnool and Chennai.

3. Raja Raju

4. Appaji Vijayamu: (A historical narration of Sri Krishna Devaraya of Vijanagaram) (Reprinted in 2006), by Devarakonda Chinna Krishna Sarma, Pub: by Navya Book House, Himayatnagar, Hyderabad.

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books

17. URDU (816)

(Any three of the following):

1. Jawahere – Urdu (Reader, Prose & Poetry) by Akbaruddin Siddiqui (published by Idara Adabyat-e-Urdu, Aiwan-e-Urdu, Panjagatta, Hyderabad)

Only the following selection:

(i) Apni Madad Aap

(ii) Khanekhanan ki Faiyazi

(iii) Taleem

(iv) Mahawara aur Roz Marra

(v) Bambai se Qustuntuniya Tak

(vi) Professor Wahiuddin Salim

(vii) Arusul Bilad

(viii) Mantar

(ix) Banjara Nama

(x) Ummeed se Khitab

(xi) Zindagi

(xii) Ajanta

(xiii) Mir Taqi Mir

(xiv) Mirza Rap Sauda

(xv) Mirza Ghalib

(xvi) Jigar Muradabadi

(xvii) Firaq Gorakhpuri

(xviii) Marsiyae- Arif

(xix) Gandhiji ki Shahadat

(xx) Duniyae-Fani by Mir Taqi Mir

(xxi) Haali-Anees-Akbar-Josh-Asiyad

(xxii) Sawaneh Umsi

2. Sair-e-Golconda by Dr. Sayyed Muhiuddin Qadri Zore (Published by Idara Adabyat-e-Urdu, Aiwan-e-Urdu, Panjagatta, Hyderabad)

3. Nazeer Ahmad ki Kahani Kuchh Unki Kuchh Meri Zabaani by Mirza Farhatullaha Beg (Published by Educational Book House, Aligarh).

4. Anjaam by Mohd. Mujeeb (Published by Maktaba Jamia Ltd., New Delhi).

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

CLASSICAL LANGUAGES
(FOR CLASSES XI & XII)

1. ARABIC (837)

1. Durus Al-Lughatal-Arabiyya Part 1 Complete

2. Durus Al-Lughatal-Arabiyya Part 2

(1-15 Lessons) by Dr. V. Abdur Rahim
Publishers: Islamic Foundation Trust (Chennai – India).

2. SANSKRIT (838)

1. Chandrapid Katha by Pandit V. Anantacharya,
Published by Ram Narayana Lal Beni Madhava, Publisher and Book-seller, Allahabad-211002

2. Raghuvamsa by Kalidasa, Canto I

Text with English Translation and Notes by M.R. Kale
Published by Moti Lal Banarsi Das, Delhi, Patna & Varanasi.

3. PERSIAN (Classical) (839)

Farsi Va Dastoor
Available from Anjuman Tarrqie Urdu

Click Here for ICSE Class XI and XII All Subjects Syllabus