1. English (01):

Paper 1. (Language)

No specific book is being recommended for background reading.

Paper 2. (Literature in English)

Drama : The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare’s unabridged play by A.W. Verity) or Loyalties : John Galsworthy (edited by G.R. Hunter) ( A collection of ICSE Poems & Short Stories) (Inter University Press)

Poetry: (All poems to be studied)

  1. Where the mind is without fear – Rabindranath Tagore
  2. The Inchcape Rock – Robert Southey
  3. In The Bazaars of Hyderabad – Sarojini Naidu
  4. Small Pain in my chest – Michael Mack
  5. The Professor – Nissim Ezekiel
  6. Stopping by woods on a snowy evening – Robert Frost
  7. A Doctor’s journal entry for August 6, 1945 – Vikram Seth
  8. If thou must love me….. (Sonnets from the Portuguese xiv )- Elizabeth Barrett Browning
  9. I believe – Brucellish K. Sangma
  10. A Psalm of life – H. W Longfellow

Prose: At least one of the following:

(i) Short Stories: (All Short Stories to be studied)

  1. India’s Heroes – Anonymous
  2. Journey by Night – Norah Burk
  3. Hunger – Nasira Sharma
  4. My Lost Dollar – Stephen Leacock
  5. God lives in the Panch – Munshi Premchand
  6. The Last Leaf – O’ Henry
  7. Kabuliwala – Rabindranath Tagore
  8. The Bet – Anton Chekov
  9. The Tiger in the Tunnel – Ruskin Bond
  10. Princess September – W. Somerset Maugham

(ii) Animal Farm : George Orwell

(iii)To Sir With Love : E.R. Braithwaite

Indian Languages

2. Ao Naga (42):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Mejen O 2nd edition.
    (An Anthology of Poems and Short Stories by Contemporary Ao writers, JMS Publication).
  • (ii) Khristan Aeni Aoba 2nd edition.
    (A translation of John Bunyan’s ‘The Pilgrim’s Progress’, ABAM Publication).
  • (iii)Akumlir Wadang by L. Imti Aier.

3. Assamese (02):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Karengar Ligiri (Drama): by Jyoti Prasad Agarwala, Pub: Bimal Kumar Hazarika, Secretary, Publication Board Assam, Guwahati – 781021.
  • (ii) Saudor Puteke Naau Meli Jai (Novel): by Homen Buragohain, Pub: Ajay Kumar Dutta, Students’ Stores, College Hostel Road, Guwahati – 781001.
  • (iii) Kabita Manjuri (a collection of poems), Pub: Pratima Prakashan, Guwahati – 781022.
  • (iv) Asomiya Chuti Galpar Prabah (a collection of short stories), Pub: Secretary, Publication Department, Guwahati University, Guwahati –
    781014.

4. Bengali (03):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Rachna Va Prabandh Sankalan (Prose) (Inter University Press)
  • (ii) Bangla Galpa Sanchayan (Short Stories) Ed. Mahasweta Devi & Ajoy Gupta (Oxford University Press)
  • (iii) Sreekanta (Part I) by Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay, Pub: Bangio Sahitya Sansad, 66/3 Mahatma Gandhi Road, Kolkata – 700009 OR Ghosh and Co, 12, Ramanath Majumder Street, Kolkata – 700 073.
  • (iv) Kabita Sankalan (Poetry) (Inter University Press)
    The following poems are to be studied:

    1. Atrimunir Asrame Ram Laxman O Sita
    2. Ekti Moroger Kahini
    3. Bangla Bhasa
    4. Kandari Hunsiar
    5. Dhula Mandir
    6. Prashna
    7. Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar
    8. Bhorai
    9. Smriti Chinha
    10. Jiban Sangit
    11. Muharram
    12. Ma

5. Dzongkha (26):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Gyalse Laglen – Prose (Reader VIII)
  • (ii) Legshed Langdor Shenjed Proverbs
  • (iii) Biography of Ashi Nangse

6. Garo (40):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Kadimgimin Seanirang Bak II: Compiled by Lindrid D. Shira
    Only the following selection is to be studied:

    1. A Chikrangni Nokma Songa –Llwellyn R. Marak
    2. Nokpante – Brucellina G momin
    3. Balpakram – Llwellyn R. Marak
    4. David Livingstone – Tojing S Sangma
    5. Sepoy Mutiny ong gniko Jumang Niksoa – Vinthon M. Momin
    6. Rev. Thangkan K. Sangma – Lindrid D. Shira
    7. Changsao Dakgrikram A.bao Krismas Salo – Mackenson Rongmuthu
    8. Garo Hills Damgipin A.gisi – Rev. Gilbert K Marak
    9. Ahaia Ba Medong Ra.ona – Aldrich Ch. Marak
    10. Chengoni A chik Kattarang – Dewansing Rongmuthu
    11. Jakgitel Bil Aro Miksongani – Keneth M. Momin
    12. Turani Chatro chatrirangni Bajengdeba Ramako Re.ani Bewal – by Wilson K Marak
    13. A song De.a – Aldrich Ch. Momin
    14. Kangalni Dal Gipa Mande ong.ani – Lindrid D. Shira
    15. Indiani Jakgitelanina Krenggiparangni Pegipa –Icylian R. Marak
  • (ii) Poetry – Chason Gital A.Chik Poetryrang – Compiled by Keneth M. Momin
    Only the following selection is to be studied:

    1. Ma.ani Ka.saa – H. B. Sangma
    2. Bidan Chimik – S. S. Marak
    3. A. Songtagna Sintea – S. S. Sangma
    4. Katta Pagitcham Niam Songittcham – D. S. Rongmuthu
    5. O Sia – J. Rongmuthu
    6. Ka.saa – Keneth Momin
    7. Ritimkari – B. S. Sangma
    8. Cha.asia – B. S. Bangshall
    9. Saljong Tasin Me chik – M. R. Sangma
    10. A.gilsak Dal.begipa Alda Nok –
    11. M. Rongmuthu
  • (iii) Veniceni Badinggipa – (Late) Mackenson Rongumuthu

7. Gujarati (04):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Samaranyatra: by Kaha Kalelkar (Abridged Edition) M/s Vora and Co., Bombay
  • (ii) Satyana Prayogo (Part-II, Chapters 1 to 20) (Navjivan Prakashan Mandir)
  • (iii) Dhumketuna Varta – Ratno: by Dhumketu (Stories No. 13 to 24)
  • (iv) Kavitalahari (Ed. Dr. Shah and Shri S. Bhatt)
    The following poems to be studied: 1, 3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19, 22, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 34, 39, 41, 46
  • (v) Samudrantike (Prose): by Dhruv Bhatt, Pub: R. R. Shethi

8. Hindi (05):

Recommended for background work:
Saras Hindi Vyakaran (Evergreen Publications)

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Chandragupt Vikramaditya Ed: Prakash Nagayach (I.U.P.)
  • (ii) Ekanki Suman (Madhuban)
  • (iii) Gadya Sankalan (short stories) by Mr. K.L. Saini & Mrs. Kiran Mehrotra (Pub: Evergreen Publications (I) Ltd.)
  • (iv) Kavya Chandrika: Ed: Lata Dwivedi (I.U.P.)

Only the following poems to be studied:

  1. Arun Yeh Madhumay Desh Hamara – Jaishankar Prasad
  2. Swadesh Prem – Ramnaresh Tripathi
  3. Himalaya – Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
  4. Jeevan Ka Jharna – Aarsi Prasad Singh
  5. Karmveer – Ayodhya Singh Upadhyay ‘Hariodh’
  6. Naveen Kalpana – Gopal Singh Nepali
  7. Uday Ka Kshan – Bhavani Prasad Mishra
  8. Saavan – Sumitranandan Pant
  9. Charan Kamal Bando Harirai – Surdas
  10. Ram Sugreev Maitri – Tulsidas
  11. Fir Kya Hoga Uske Baad – Balkrishna Rao
  12. Neeti Ke Dohe – Kabirdas Rahim
  13. Manavta – Maithlisharan Gupt
  14. Nirman – Harivansh Rai Bachchan
  15. Sammilit – Siya Ramsharan Gupt

9. Kannada (06):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Namma Oorina Rasikaru: Dr. Goruru Ramaswamy Iyengar
  • (ii) Kittajji Mattu Havissu Paatre: Neelavara Surendra Adiga
  • (iii) Aaaida Lalitha Prabandhagalu (Collection of Essays): A.N. Murthy Rao

Prose:

(i)Kannada Kasturi:

The following lessons are to be studied:

  1. Namma Bhaashe (Our language) by M. Mariappa Bhatta.
  2. Nagu – Alu (Laugh & Cry) by M.S. Sumkapura
  3. Mana Parivartane (Transformation of Mind) by Dr. Prabhu Shankara
  4. Namma Sainikaru (Our Soldiers) by H.K. Baala Suri
  5. Mitra Prema (Friendship) by Kempu Narayana

Poetry:

  1. Nirmala Chitta (Pure Mind) – Medieval and Modern Poems by Puligere Somanatha & D.V. Gundappa
  2. Arivu (Awareness/Enlightment) by Kanaka Daasa & Gopala Daasa
  3. Rasaballi (Juicy Creeper ) – Folklore
  4. Sharaneyara Bhaavasangama (Emotions/ Sentiments of Poetesses) by Akkamahadevi & Mukthayakka.
  5. Kaalaagni Rudram – (Ancient Poetry): by Ranna.

10. Khasi (07):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) U Khain Bad Ka Bgen: by B. Chedrack Jyrwa
  • (ii) Ka Ki Sngi U Syiem: by Dewi Singh Khongdup
    Only the following selection is to be studied:

    1. U Phareng ha Lawkyntang
    2. U Ksew, Ka Miaw bad u Tuta
    3. U Sier Laplang bad u Shken
    4. Ka Syiem Skei bad ki Hynniew Mahadei
    5. Ki Nongap masi u Syiem ha Sor Shillong
    6. U khun ka Nangdie phlang
  • (iii) Na Mihngi Sepngi: by Rev. H. Elias
    Only the following selection is to be studied:

    1. Ka Thma Hidarpes
    2. U Mahajon Ka Benis
    3. Ka Khein-Kur Khein-kha
    4. I Mei
    5. Ka Shong jong ka Jingphohsniew
    6. La Ka Lynti
  • (iv) Sawdong Ka Lynwiar Dpei: by P. G. Gatphoh
    Only the following selection is to be studied:

    1. Ki Paro Ksiar
    2. U Aadak bad la ki Lok
    3. Ka Lukhimai

11. Lepcha (20)

Recommended for background work:

A Lepcha Grammar and Composition for Classes IX and X

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Chhukpryom Pundor : Treasure of Prose, a Lepcha text book for Classes IX and X.
  • (ii) Chhukdong Pundor : Treasure of Poems, a Lepcha text book for Classes IX and X.
  • (iii) Sung Norzot : Treasure of Stories, a Lepcha Rapid Reader for Classes IX and X.

12. Malayalam (08):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Kathayurangunna Vazhiyiloode – K. Thayat Distributors-Current Books
  • (ii) Verukal: Malayattoor Ramakrishnan Distributors – National Book Stall
  • (iii) Nalina Kanthi: T. Padmanabhan Publishers – D.C. Books, Kottayam Distributors – Current Books
  • (iv) Mathruhridayam: Balamaniamma Publishers – Poorna Publications, T. B. S. Bldg, G. H. Road, Calicut
  • (v) Bharath Paryatanam: Kuttikrishna Marar Publishers – Marar Sahitya Prakasam, Kozhikode. Available at Current Books Only the following selection is to be studied:
    1. Bhishma Prathinja
    2. Amba
    3. Karnante Arangettam
    4. Kirathamoorthy
    5. Khoshayathra
    6. Parthasarathi
    7. Bhagavathdooth
    8. Randu Abivadanangal
    9. Sahodaranmar Thammil
    10. Yudhathinte Parinamam

13. Marathi (09):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Kathakunj (Katha – Sankalan). Pub: Saraswati House Pvt. Ltd., Daryaganj, New Delhi 110002.
  • (ii) Kavyangan (Kavya – Sankalan). Pub: Saraswati House Pvt. Ltd., Daryaganj, New Delhi 110002.
  • (iii) Karunastak (Kadambari). Pub: Saraswati House Pvt. Ltd., Daryaganj, New Delhi 110002.
  • (iv) Rangsparsh (Ekankika – Sankalan). Pub: Saraswati House Pvt. Ltd., Daryaganj, New Delhi 110 002.

14. Manipuri (18):

  • (i) Wareng Sheireng Akhomba (Prose & Poetry)
  • (ii) Achamba Wareng (Rapid Reader)

Both the above books are published by the Board of Secondary Education, Manipur

15. Mizo (17):

Recommended for background work. Mizo Grammar & Composition Part II by F. Lianhmingthanga and Lalthianghlima (Hauhlira Press, Saron Veng, Aizawl).

The following two books will be studied as per prescribed lessons:

  • (i) Mizo Pawl Kaw Zirlai Bu, Class IX published by Mizoram Board of School Education, Aizawl.
    All lessons except 1, 2, 12, 17 and 20 are to be studied.
  • (ii) Mizo, Class X Published by Mizoram Board of School Education, Aizawl.

All lessons except 1, 2 and 8 of Poetry and 3, 5 and 11 of Prose are to be studied.

16. Nepali (10):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Bhramar
  • (ii) Pandhara Tara Ra Nepali Sahitya:
    Only the following selection is to be studied:

    1. Bhanubhakto Acharya
    2. Motiram Bhatta
    3. Lekhnath Podyel
    4. Dharnidhar Koirala
    5. Parasmani Pradhan
    6. Balkrishna Sama
    7. Lakshmiprasad Devkoka
    8. Siddhicharan Shrestha
  • (iii) Kehi Kathaharu (Selina Publishers)
    Note: Only the following eight stories are to be studied:

    1. Khir: Sri Indra Bdr. Rai
    2. Timro Ba Sita Paisa Chaina: Sri Bir Bikram Gurung
    3. Authi: Late Achha Rai
    4. Bhuhari Herna Jade: Dr. J. Chhetri
    5. Jyoti Binako Ujjayalo: Sri Sanoo Lama
    6. Andha Biswas: Sri R. P. Lama
    7. Tar Churay Ko Sarangi: Sri Jas Yonzon Pyashi
    8. Chala Ooray Ko Rat: Sri Bhim ‘Santhosh’
  • (iv) Kehi Kavitaharu (Selina Publishers) Only the following twelve poems are to be studied:
    1. Bharjanna: Bhanubhakta Acharya
    2. Patima Dhakreko Pasaro: L. Poudyal
    3. Karma: Balkrishna Sam
    4. Sahitya Sudha: Dharinidhar Koirala
    5. Putali: Siddhicharan Shrestha
    6. Bhanubhakta Kavika Kavitama: Dr. Parasmaani Pradhan
    7. Mero Bachaiko Ek Din: Agam S. Giri
    8. Bharat Timilai Dekhchhu: Dr. L. Sundas
    9. Yo Zindagi Khai Ke Zindogi: Haribhakta Katwal
    10. Jiwana Mah Lagchha: Prem Sherpa Biroki
    11. Boli: Tekdhwoj Zimba 12. Bolchhin Ama Yahun: Dr. Shanti Chhetri

17. Oriya (11):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Aama Galpa Ekankika (Story) for Classes IX & X (2007 Edition) (Pub. Board of Secondary Education, Orissa)
  • (ii) Aama Galpa Ekankika (Drama) for Classes IX & X (2007 Edition) (Pub. Board of Secondary Education, Orissa)
  • (iii) Kabita – Ed: Ms. Swarna Mishra, (Pub. Gyan Mandir, Tulsipur, Cuttack – 753 008)
  • (iv) Katha Sahitya – Ed: Ms. Swarna Mishra, (Pub. Gyan Mandir, Tulsipur, Cuttack – 753 008)
  • (v) Prabandha – Ed: Ms. Swarna Mishra, (Pub. Gyan Mandir, Tulsipur, Cuttack – 753 008)

18. Punjabi (12):

Recommended grammar book in Punjabi

Shiromani Punjabi Vyakaran Ate Rachanawali (Pub. Ved Prakash & Sons, Sai Hiran Gate, Jalandhar City – 114 008)

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Chonvian Kahaniyan – K. Singh (Pub. Ved Prakash & Sons)
  • (ii) Dil Dariya – Sh. Jaswant Singh Virdi (Pub. Ved Prakash & Sons)
  • (iii) Chonvey Ekangi – K. Singh (Pub. Ved Prakash & Sons)

19. Sanskrit (19):

  • (i) Sanskrit Vani Book 4 (for Class IX) by H.D. Vijayshri and Mrs. S. Bolar, Pub: Orient Longman
  • (ii) Sanskrit Vani Book 5 (for Class X) by H.D. Vijayshri and Mrs. S. Bolar, Pub: Orient Longman

20. Tamil (13):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Rajaraja Cholan (Drama) (by R. Ramanathan – Pub. Prema Parasuram)
  • (ii) Veerapandiya Kattabhomman (Novel) (by K. Jeeva Bharathi – Pub. Kumaran Pathipakam)
  • (iii)Charitra Sambavangal (Historical Essays) (by “Vaandumama” V. Krishnamoorthy, Pub. Gangai Puthaka Nilayam)

21. Tangkhul (47)

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Tangkhul Tuitam Kachiko, Class IX published by Luitham Press, Ukhrul (2006).
  • (ii) Tangkhul Tuitam Kathara, Class X published by Luitham Press, Ukhrul (2006).
  • (iii) Kathaka Tangkhul Tuitam (Classes IX and X published by Luitham Press, Ukhrul (2006).

22. Telugu (14):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Gandhiji Sviya Charita (Up to page 122) abridged by Katuri Venkateswara Rao, Triveni Publishers, Machilppatham – 521 001 Krishna Dt. Andhra Pradesh
  • (ii) Gadya Kusumavali: (A collection of prose passages) available from: Andhra Sarasvata Parishat, Tilak Road, Hyderabad – 500 001
  • (iii) Padya Kusumavali: (A collection of poems)
  • (iv) Srinatha Kavi Sarvabhauma: by Polapragada Sathyanarayana (Vishalandhra Publishing House)

23. Tenyidie (41):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Neteya
  • (ii) Noudo Dze: by Dino and Viswedel
  • (iii) Uca –53: by Shurhozelie

24. Urdu (16):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Auraq-E-Adab (Prose) – 1996 Edition – Educational Book House, Muslim University Market, Aligarh – 202001 (U.P). All lessons to be studied, except lessons 1, 2, 4 and 6.
  • (ii) Auraq-E-Adab (Poetry) – 1996 EditionEducational Book House, Muslim University Market, Aligarh – 202001 (U.P).
    The following Ghazals and Nazms from this book are to be studied:
  • Ghazals:
    1. Mir Taqi Mir: Nos.1 and 5
    2. Khwaja Haider Ali Aatish : No.3
    3. Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib: Nos. 3 and 5
    4. Khwaja Altaf Hussain Hali : No. 1
    5. Sayyed Fazle Hasan Hasrat Moohani: Nos. 3 and 5.
    6. Ali Sikandar Jigar Moradabadi: Nos. 3 and 5.
  • Nazms:
    1. “Makafate Amal”: Wali Mohd Nazeer Akbarabadi
    2. “Jadeed Tarqqiyat”: Khwaja Altaf Husain Hali
    3. “Farzi Lateefa”: Sayyed Akbar Hussain Akbar Allahabadi
    4. “Qaumi Geet”: Dr. Mohd Iqbal
    5. “Khake Hind”:Pandit Brij Narain Chakbast
  • (iii) Drama: ‘Darwaze Khol Do’ by Krishan Chandar (Maktaba Jamia Ltd., Jamia Nagar, New Delhi, 110025). Only the text of the drama from this book to be studied (pages 1- 48).
  • (iv) Moulana Abulkalam Azad ki Mukhtasar Sawaneh Hayat – Dr. Zafar Ahmad Nizami (Pub: Telugu Academy, Hyderabad).

Modern Foreign Languages

25. French (27)

Teaching and study resource books:

(i) Ado – published by CLE International
(ii) Bravo – Published by Hatier Didier
(iii) Entre Jeunes – published by CBSE

26. German (28)

Teaching and study resource books:

  • (i) For Class IX Planet 1 (Text book and Work book)
  • (ii) For Class X Planet 2 (Text book and Work book)
    (Published by Langers in India under license from Hueber Verlag)

27. Spanish (36)

Teaching and study resource books:

  • (i) Espanol Sin Fronteras Bk 2
  • (ii) Workbook Nuevo Ven Bk 2
  • (iii) Pasaporte Bk 2

For Recommended books visit at www.goyalsaab.com
e-mail:[email protected]

ICSE Class IX and X Syllabus Home Page

Advertisements

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here