1. English (01):

Paper 1. (Language)

No specific book is being recommended for background reading.

Paper 2. (Literature in English)

Drama : The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare’s unabridged play by A.W. Verity) or Loyalties : John Galsworthy (edited by G.R. Hunter) ( A collection of ICSE Poems & Short Stories) (Inter University Press)

Poetry: (All poems to be studied)

  1. Where the mind is without fear – Rabindranath Tagore
  2. The Inchcape Rock – Robert Southey
  3. In The Bazaars of Hyderabad – Sarojini Naidu
  4. Small Pain in my chest – Michael Mack
  5. The Professor – Nissim Ezekiel
  6. Stopping by woods on a snowy evening – Robert Frost
  7. A Doctor’s journal entry for August 6, 1945 – Vikram Seth
  8. If thou must love me….. (Sonnets from the Portuguese xiv )- Elizabeth Barrett Browning
  9. I believe – Brucellish K. Sangma
  10. A Psalm of life – H. W Longfellow

Prose: At least one of the following:

(i) Short Stories: (All Short Stories to be studied)

  1. India’s Heroes – Anonymous
  2. Journey by Night – Norah Burk
  3. Hunger – Nasira Sharma
  4. My Lost Dollar – Stephen Leacock
  5. God lives in the Panch – Munshi Premchand
  6. The Last Leaf – O’ Henry
  7. Kabuliwala – Rabindranath Tagore
  8. The Bet – Anton Chekov
  9. The Tiger in the Tunnel – Ruskin Bond
  10. Princess September – W. Somerset Maugham

(ii) Animal Farm : George Orwell

(iii)To Sir With Love : E.R. Braithwaite

Indian Languages

2. Ao Naga (42):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Mejen O 2nd edition.
    (An Anthology of Poems and Short Stories by Contemporary Ao writers, JMS Publication).
  • (ii) Khristan Aeni Aoba 2nd edition.
    (A translation of John Bunyan’s ‘The Pilgrim’s Progress’, ABAM Publication).
  • (iii)Akumlir Wadang by L. Imti Aier.

3. Assamese (02):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Karengar Ligiri (Drama): by Jyoti Prasad Agarwala, Pub: Bimal Kumar Hazarika, Secretary, Publication Board Assam, Guwahati – 781021.
  • (ii) Saudor Puteke Naau Meli Jai (Novel): by Homen Buragohain, Pub: Ajay Kumar Dutta, Students’ Stores, College Hostel Road, Guwahati – 781001.
  • (iii) Kabita Manjuri (a collection of poems), Pub: Pratima Prakashan, Guwahati – 781022.
  • (iv) Asomiya Chuti Galpar Prabah (a collection of short stories), Pub: Secretary, Publication Department, Guwahati University, Guwahati – 781014.

4. Bengali (03):

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)
Sonkolita: A collection of ICSE Short Stories & Poems. (Power Publishers, Kolkata)

i) Short Stories: (All short stories to be studied)

  • Ginni – Rabindranath Tagore
  • Laloo – Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay
  • Baama – Bibhutibhushan Banadyopadhyay
  • Canvassar – Banaphul
  • Naam – Narendranath Mitra
  • Asohojogee – Manik Bandyopadhyay
  • Debotar Jonmo- Shibram Chakraborty
  • Neel Manusher Kahini -Sunil Gangyopadhyay
  • Gandhota Baro Sandehojanak – Shirshendu Mukhopadhyay
  • Lokti – Humayun Ahmed

ii) Poems: (All poems to be studied)

  • Bangabhumir prati – Madhusudan Dutta
  • Shobhotar prati- Rabindranath Tagore
  • Kuli-Mojur – Najrul Islam
  • Aabar Asibo Phire – Jibananda Das
  • Siri – Sukanta Bhattacharya
  • Rabindranather Prati – Buddhadeb Basu
  • Phul Futuk Na Futuk -Subhash Mukhopadhay
  • Amalkanti – Nirendranath Chakraborty
  • Babu Bolen – Shankha Ghosh
  • Kho-Kho – Amitabha Dasgupta

iii) Novel: Chander Pahar- Bibhutibhushan Bandyopadhyay

iv) Drama : Jambo – Mohit Chattopadhyay

5. Dzongkha (26):

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Gyalse Laglen – Prose (Reader VIII)
  • (ii) Legshed Langdor Shenjed Proverbs
  • (iii) Biography of Ashi Nangse

6. Garo (40):

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

  • Kadimgimin Seanirang Bak II: Compiled by Lindrid D. Shira Only the following selection is to be studied:
    • A Chikrangni Nokma Songa –Llwellyn R. Marak
    • Nokpante – Brucellina G momin
    • Balpakram – Llwellyn R. Marak
    • David Livingstone – Tojing S Sangma
    • Sepoy Mutiny ong gniko Jumang Niksoa – Vinthon M. Momin
    • Rev. Thangkan K. Sangma – Lindrid D. Shira
    • Changsao Dakgrikram A.bao Krismas Salo – Mackenson Rongmuthu
    • Garo Hills Damgipin A.gisi – Rev. Gilbert K Marak
    • Ahaia Ba Medong Ra.ona – Aldrich Ch. Marak
    • Chengoni A chik Kattarang – Dewansing Rongmuthu
    • Jakgitel Bil Aro Miksongani – Keneth M. Momin
    • Turani Chatro chatrirangni Bajengdeba Ramako Re.ani Bewal – by Wilson K Marak
    • A song De.a – Aldrich Ch. Momin
    • Kangalni Dal Gipa Mande ong.ani – Lindrid D. Shira
    • Indiani Jakgitelanina Krenggiparangni Pegipa – Icylian R. Marak

(ii) Poetry – Chason Gital A.Chik Poetryrang – Compiled by Keneth M. Momin

Only the following selection is to be studied:

  • Ma.ani Ka.saa – H. B. Sangma
  • Bidan Chimik – S. S. Marak
  • A. Songtagna Sintea – S. S. Sangma
  • Katta Pagitcham Niam Songittcham – D. S. Rongmuthu
  • O Sia – J. Rongmuthu
  • Ka.saa – Keneth Momin
  • Ritimkari – B. S. Sangma
  • Cha.asia – B. S. Bangshall
  • Saljong Tasin Me chik – M. R. Sangma
  • A.gilsak Dal.begipa Alda Nok – M. Rongmuthu

(iii) Veniceni Badinggipa – (Late) Mackenson Rongumuthu.

7. Gujarati (04):

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Samaranyatra: by Kaha Kalelkar (Abridged Edition) M/s Vora and Co., Bombay
  • (ii) Satyana Prayogo (Part-II, Chapters 1 to 20) (Navjivan Prakashan Mandir)
  • (iii) Dhumketuna Varta – Ratno: by Dhumketu (Stories No. 13 to 24)
  • (iv) Kavitalahari (Ed. Dr. Shah and Shri S. Bhatt)
    The following poems to be studied: 1, 3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19, 22, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 34, 39, 41, 46
  • (v) Samudrantike (Prose): by Dhruv Bhatt, Pub: R. R. Shethi

8. Hindi (05):

Recommended for background work:
Saras Hindi Vyakaran (Evergreen Publications)

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

Sahitya Sagar: A collection of ICSE Short Stories &Poems. (Evergreen Publications, New Delhi)

i) Short Stories: (All short stories to be studied)

  • 1. Baat Athanni Ki – Sundarshan
  • 2. Kaki – Siyaram Sharan Gupta
  • 3. Maha Yagya Ka Puruskar – Yashpal
  • 4. Netaji Ka Chasma – Swayam Prakash
  • 5. Apna Apna Bhagya – Jainendra Kumar
  • 6. Bade Ghar Ki Beti – Premchand
  • 7. Sandeh – Jaishankar Prashad
  • 8. Jamun Ka Ped – Krishna Chander
  • 9. Bhede Aur Bhediyen – Hari Shankar Parsai
  • 10. Do Kalakar – Mannu Bhandari

ii) Poems: (All poems to be studied)

  • 1. Sakhi – Kabir Das
  • 2. Girdhar Ki Kundaliyan – Girdhar Kavi Rai
  • 3. Swarg Bana Sakte Hai – Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
  • 4. Wah Janmabhumi Meri – Sohanlal Dwivedi
  • 5. Megh Aaye – Sarveshwar Dayal Saxena
  • 6. Sur Ke Pad – Surdas
  • 7. Vinay Ke Pad – Tulsidas
  • 8. Bhichhuk – Surya Kant Tripathi ‘Nirala’
  • 9. Chalna Hamara Kam Hai – Shivmangal Singh ‘Suman’
  • 10.Matri Mandir Ki Or – Subhadra Kumari Chauhan

iii) Novel: Naya Raasta – Sushma Agarwal

iv) Ekanki Sanchay – A collection of ICSE One Act Plays: (Evergreen Publications, New Delhi)

  • 1. Sanskar Aur Bhavna – Vishu Prabhakar
  • 2. Bahu Ki Vida – Vinod Rastogi
  • 3. Matri Bhoomi Ka Man – Hari Krishna “Premi”
  • 4. Sukhi Dali – Upendra Nath “Ashka”
  • 5. Mahabharat Ki Ek Sanjh – Bharat Bhushan Agrawal
  • 6. Deepdan – Ram Kumar Verma

9. Kannada (06):

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

Sahitya Sangama : A collection of ICSE Short Stories & Poems. (Navakarnataka Publications, Bengaluru)

  • i) Short Stories: (All short stories to be studied)
    • 1. Shivabhutiya Kathe – Panchatantra
    • 2. Deepavali Mahime – Janapada
    • 3. Thalmege Olida Adrushta – N. Damodhara
    • 4. Tuchip, Tudand, Tubad -Ready – Chaduranga
    • 5. Garuadagambada Dasaiah – Govuru
    • 6. Stainless Steel Patregalu – Vasudhendra
    • 7. Kalavida – TA. RA. Subha Rao
    • 8. Tollu Gatti – Kailasam
    • 9. Kathegaara Manjanna – Kuvempu
    • 10. Sevaashramada Linganna – Belagere Krishna Shastri
  • ii) Poems: (All poems to be studied)
    • 1. Vachanagalu – Basavanna & Akkamahadevi
    • 2. Baksurana Vadhe – Kumaravyasa
    • 3. Tirukana Kanasu – Muppina Shadakshri
    • 4. Garathiya Hadugala – Janapada
    • 5. Negila Yogi – Kuvempu
    • 6. Aru Hitavaru Ninage – Purandara Dasaru
    • 7. Vashitha Vishwamitra Vivada – Ragayanka
    • 8. Keladi Arasara Kathe – Lavani
    • 9. Mankuhimmana Kagga – D.V. Gundappa
    • 10.Mithile – S.R. Yekkundi
  • iii) Novel: Natya Mayuri – Shri Sa. Shi. Marulayya
  • iv) Drama: Hoovi – H.S. Venkatesh Murthy

10. Khasi (07):

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) U Khain Bad Ka Bgen: by B. Chedrack Jyrwa
  • (ii) Ka Ki Sngi U Syiem: by Dewi Singh Khongdup
    Only the following selection is to be studied:

    1. U Phareng ha Lawkyntang
    2. U Ksew, Ka Miaw bad u Tuta
    3. U Sier Laplang bad u Shken
    4. Ka Syiem Skei bad ki Hynniew Mahadei
    5. Ki Nongap masi u Syiem ha Sor Shillong
    6. U khun ka Nangdie phlang
  • (iii) Na Mihngi Sepngi: by Rev. H. Elias
    Only the following selection is to be studied:

    1. Ka Thma Hidarpes
    2. U Mahajon Ka Benis
    3. Ka Khein-Kur Khein-kha
    4. I Mei
    5. Ka Shong jong ka Jingphohsniew
    6. La Ka Lynti
  • (iv) Sawdong Ka Lynwiar Dpei: by P. G. Gatphoh
    Only the following selection is to be studied:

    1. Ki Paro Ksiar
    2. U Aadak bad la ki Lok
    3. Ka Lukhimai

11. Lepcha (20)

Recommended for background work:

A Lepcha Grammar and Composition for Classes IX and X

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Chhukpryom Pundor : Treasure of Prose, a Lepcha text book for Classes IX and X.
  • (ii) Chhukdong Pundor : Treasure of Poems, a Lepcha text book for Classes IX and X.
  • (iii) Sung Norzot : Treasure of Stories, a Lepcha Rapid Reader for Classes IX and X.

12. Malayalam (08):

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

Sahitya Surabhi: A collection of ICSE Short Stories & Poems) (D.C. Books, Kottayam)

  • i) Short Stories: (All short stories to be studied)
    1. Manikkan -Lalithambika Antherjanam
    2. Uthuppante Kinar- Karoor Neelakanta
    Pillai
    3. Neipayasam – Madhavikutty
    4. Kattilekku Pokaruthe Kunje – Shehabudeen Poithumkadavu
    5. Prakasham Parathunna Penkutty- T. Padmanabhan
    6. Janmadinam – Vaikom Muhammad
    Basheer
    7. Thahalseedarude Acha -Thakazhy
    Sivasankara Pillai
    8. Kaliya Mardanam – Kakkanadan
    9. Model – Ponkunnam Varkey
    10. Petta Vayar – C V Balakrishnan
  • ii) Poems: (All poems to be studied)
    1. Lekshmanopadesham – Ezhuthachan
    2. Puthen kalavum Arivaalum – Edassery Govindan Nair
    3. Karna Bhooshanam (1- 110 lines) – Ulloor S Parameswarayyar
    4. Karma Bhoomiyude Pinchukaal – Vallathol
    5. Bhoomikkoru Charama geetam- O N V Kuruppu
    6. Manikya Veena – Vennikkulam
    7. Vinda Kaaladikal – P Bhaskaran
    8. Tachente Makal – Vijaya Lekshmi
    9. Priyathame Prabhatame – K Ayyappa Panicker
    10. Manaswani – Chagampuzha
  • iii) Novel : Mayyazhippuzhayude Theerangalil – M Mukundan
  • iv) Drama: Saketham – C N Sreekantan Nair

13. Marathi (09):

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Kathakunj (Katha – Sankalan). Pub: Saraswati House Pvt. Ltd., Daryaganj, New Delhi 110 002.
  • (ii) Kavyangan (Kavya – Sankalan). Pub: Saraswati House Pvt. Ltd., Daryaganj, New Delhi 110 002.
  • (iii) Karunastak (Kadambari). Pub: Saraswati House Pvt. Ltd., Daryaganj, New Delhi 110 002.
  • (iv) Rangsparsh (Ekankika – Sankalan). Pub: Saraswati House Pvt. Ltd., Daryaganj, New Delhi 110 002.

14. Manipuri (18):

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

  • i) Lamjing Lairik ( Meetei Mayek Primer Classes IX & X)
  • ii) Manipuri Sahitya Nachom ( Meetei Mayek or Roman Script Classes IX & X)
  • iii) Manipuri Tengbang Sahitya (Meetei Mayek or Roman Script Classes IX & X)
  • iv) Anouba Manipuri Grammar (Meetei Mayek or Roman Script Classes IX & X)

(All the above books are published by the Board of Secondary Education, Manipur)

15. Mizo (17):

Recommended for background work. Mizo Grammar & Composition Part II by F. Lianhmingthanga and Lalthianghlima (Hauhlira Press, Saron Veng, Aizawl). The following two books will be studied as per prescribed lessons:

  • (i) For Class IX –
    1. Mizo – 9 by MBSE (revised)
    2. Irrawady Luikamah by James Dokhuma (Rapid Reader)
  • (ii) For Class X –
    1. Mizo – 9 by MBSE (revised)
    2. Khawnglung Run by R. Lalrewna (Rapid Reader)

16. Nepali (10):

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

Sahitya Kunj : A collection of Short Stories & Poems. (Gamma Publication, Darjeeling)

  • i) Short Stories (All short stories to be studied)
    1. Aunthi – Achha Rai Rashik
    2. Chaprasi – Indrabhahadur Rai
    3. Taar Chudieko Saarangi – Jasyonzon Pyasi
    4. Mrituko Mukhenji – Parsuram Roka
    5. Sangat – Badrinarayan Pradhan
    6. Jeodolash – Matilda Rai
    7. Maachako Mol – Sivkumar Rai
    8. Jyotibinako Ujyalo – Sanu Lama
    9. Gariman – Indra Sundas
    10.Jiwan Yatra – M.M. Gurung
  • ii) Poems (All poems to be studied)
    1. Mritukamana Kehi Mera – Agamsing Giri
    2. Man – Girmi Sherpa
    3. Bolee – Tekdhoj Jimba
    4. Natra Barbad Bhayo – Dharnidhar Koirala
    5. Laxya – Parashmani Pradhan
    6. Karma – Balkrishna Sam
    7. Ram-Bharat Sambat – Bhanubhaktta Acharya
    8 Kaal Mahimaa – Lekhnath Paudyal
    9. Madan Bhotbat Pharkada -Laxmiprasad Deokota
    10. Utsarga – Lakhi Devi Sundas
  • iii) Novel: Bhrammer – Rupnarayan Sinha
  • iv) Ekanki Kunj : A collection of ICSE One Act Plays. (Gamma Publication, Darjeeling)
    1. Biyog – Manbahadur Mukhia
    2. Tika – Mohan – Pukar
    3. Ma Bhat Khanna – Ramlal Adhikari
    4. Maag – Leela
    5. Saahinu – Sanu Bhai Sharma
    6. Shringkhala Bandane Chhanharu – Laxman Shreemal

17. Oriya (11):

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

Gyanjali : A collection of Short Stories & Poems. (Friends Publishers, Cuttack)

  • i) Short Stories (All short stories to be studied)
    1. Dhulia Baba – Fakir Mohan Senapati
    2. Bhadraloka – Prativa Ray
    3. Shikar – . Bhagawati Charana Panigrahi
    4. Krupana – Mr. Manoj Das
    5. Mukhagni – Lakshmi Chand
    6. Nayanapura Express – Surendra Mohanty
    7. Dimiri Phula- Akhila Mohan Pattnayak
    8. Samantara Saralarekha- Bibhuti Pattanayak
    9. Neela Mastarani – Godabarish Mohapatra
    10. Anguthi – Sachidananda Routray
  • ii) Poems (All poems to be studied)
    1. Gandharira Ashirbada -Kajlandi Charana Panigrahi
    2. Kali Jai – Pandit Godabarish Mishra
    3. Mahima – Swabhaba Kabi Gangadhara Meher
    4. Banaphula Udyana Kusum – Utkala Bharati Kuntala Kumari Sabat
    5. Garibara Durgastaba – Pandit Godabarish Mohapatra
    6. Jagate Kebala- Kabisurya Baladeva Ratha
    7. Grama Patha-Vinod Chandra Nayak
    8. Mani Kanchana Yoga- Radhamohan Gadanayak
    9. Bandira Biraha Byatha – Pandit Gopabandhu Das
    10. Khadyotika – Bidyut Prava Devi
  • iii) Novel: ‘Aadura Sakala-Prashant Mohanty
  • iv) Ekakinka Chayan: A collection of ICSE One Act Plays (Friends Publishers, Cuttack)
    1. Petu – Pranabandhu Kar
    2. Rani Shuka Dei- Manoranjan Das
    3. Bagha Sikara – Ranjit Pattnaik
    4. Konark – Bhanja Kishore Pattnayak
    5. Ahuti – Kartik Chandra Rath
    6. Aee Pataka Tale – Kulamani Mohapatra

18. Punjabi (12):

Recommended grammar book in Punjabi

Shiromani Punjabi Vyakaran Ate Rachanawali (Pub. Ved Prakash & Sons, Sai Hiran Gate, Jalandhar City – 114 008)

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

Kav – Katha Samvedna: A collection of Short Stories & Poems (Evergreen Publications, New Delhi)

  • i) Short Stories (All short stories to be studied)
    1. Pahuta Pandhi – Gurbax Singh
    2. Bhatta – Sant Singh Sekhon
    3. Zeenat Appa – Kartar Singh Duggal
    4. Dharti Hethla Balad – Kulwant Singh Virk
    5. Sanjhi Kandh – Santokh Singh Dheer
    6. Saggi Phul – Gurdial Singh
    7. Rub Te Ruttan – Dr. Dalip Kaur Tiwana
    8. Baki Sab Sukh Saand Hai – Mohan Bhandari
    9. Chandova – Kartar Singh Suri
    10. Saheed – K.L. Garg
  • ii) Poems (All poems to be studied)
    1. Sama – Bhai Veer Singh
    2. Maa Da Dil – Firoz Din Sharaf
    3. Mele Vich Jatt – Dhani Ram Chatrak
    4. Chhatto Di Beri – Prof. Mohan Singh
    5. Aaj Akhan Waris Shah Nu – Amrita Pritam
    6. Jionde Bhagwan – Nand Lal Noorpuri
    7. Rukh – Shiv Kumar Batalvi
    8. Mera Bachpan – Harbhajan Singh
    9. Nike Vade Dar- Jagtar
    10. Hanera Jarega Kiven – Surjit Patar
  • iii) Novel: Pataal De Githmuthiye – Jasbir Bhullar
  • iv) Manch Mehak – A collection of ICSE One Act Plays (Evergreen Publications, New Delhi)
    1. Suhag – I.C. Nanda
    2. Dr. Palta – Balwant Gargi
    3. Dushman – Gurcharan Singh Jasuja
    4. Parat Auan Tak- Satish Verma
    5. Phullan Nu Kitaban Vich Na Rakho – Pali Bhupinder

19. Sanskrit (19):

  • (i) Sanskrit Vani Book 4 (for Class IX) by H.D. Vijayshri and Mrs. S. Bolar, Pub: Orient Longman
  • (ii) Sanskrit Vani Book 5 (for Class X) by H.D. Vijayshri and Mrs. S. Bolar, Pub: Orient Longman

20. Tamil (13):

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Rajaraja Cholan (Drama) (by R. Ramanathan – Pub. Prema Parasuram)
  • (ii) Veerapandiya Kattabhomman (Novel) (by K. Jeeva Bharathi – Pub. Kumaran Pathipakam)
  • (iii) Charitra Sambavangal (Historical Essays) (by “Vaandumama” V. Krishnamoorthy, Pub. Gangai Puthaka Nilayam)

21. Tangkhul (47)

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Tangkhul Tuitam Kachiko, Class IX published by Luitham Press, Ukhrul (2006).
  • (ii) Tangkhul Tuitam Kathara, Class X published by Luitham Press, Ukhrul (2006).
  • (iii) Kathaka Tangkhul Tuitam (Classes IX and X published by Luitham Press, Ukhrul (2006).

22. Telugu (14):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Gandhiji Sviya Charita (Up to page 122) abridged by Katuri Venkateswara Rao, Triveni Publishers, Machilppatham – 521 001 Krishna Dt. Andhra Pradesh
  • (ii) Gadya Kusumavali: (A collection of prose passages) available from: Andhra Sarasvata Parishat, Tilak Road, Hyderabad – 500 001
  • (iii) Padya Kusumavali: (A collection of poems)
  • (iv) Srinatha Kavi Sarvabhauma: by Polapragada Sathyanarayana (Vishalandhra Publishing House)

23. Tenyidie (41):

(At least two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Neteya
  • (ii) Noudo Dze: by Dino and Viswedel
  • (iii) Uca –53: by Shurhozelie

24. Urdu (16):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  • (i) Auraq-E-Adab (Prose) – 1996 Edition – Educational Book House, Muslim University Market, Aligarh – 202001 (U.P). All lessons to be studied, except lessons 1, 2, 4 and 6.
  • (ii) Auraq-E-Adab (Poetry) – 1996 EditionEducational Book House, Muslim University Market, Aligarh – 202001 (U.P).
    The following Ghazals and Nazms from this book are to be studied:
  • Ghazals:
    1. Mir Taqi Mir: Nos.1 and 5
    2. Khwaja Haider Ali Aatish : No.3
    3. Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib: Nos. 3 and 5
    4. Khwaja Altaf Hussain Hali : No. 1
    5. Sayyed Fazle Hasan Hasrat Moohani: Nos. 3 and 5.
    6. Ali Sikandar Jigar Moradabadi: Nos. 3 and 5.
  • Nazms:
    1. “Makafate Amal”: Wali Mohd Nazeer Akbarabadi
    2. “Jadeed Tarqqiyat”: Khwaja Altaf Husain Hali
    3. “Farzi Lateefa”: Sayyed Akbar Hussain Akbar Allahabadi
    4. “Qaumi Geet”: Dr. Mohd Iqbal
    5. “Khake Hind”:Pandit Brij Narain Chakbast
  • (iii) Drama: ‘Darwaze Khol Do’ by Krishan Chandar (Maktaba Jamia Ltd., Jamia Nagar, New Delhi, 110025). Only the text of the drama from this book to be studied (pages 1- 48).
  • (iv) Moulana Abulkalam Azad ki Mukhtasar Sawaneh Hayat – Dr. Zafar Ahmad Nizami (Pub: Telugu Academy, Hyderabad).

Modern Foreign Languages

25. French (27)

Teaching and study resource books:

(i) Ado – published by CLE International
(ii) Bravo – Published by Hatier Didier
(iii) Entre Jeunes – published by CBSE

26. German (28)

Teaching and study resource books:

  • (i) For Class IX Planet 1 (Text book and Work book)
  • (ii) For Class X Planet 2 (Text book and Work book)
    (Published by Langers in India under license from Hueber Verlag)

27. Spanish (36)

Teaching and study resource books:

  • (i) Espanol Sin Fronteras Bk 2
  • (ii) Workbook Nuevo Ven Bk 2
  • (iii) Pasaporte Bk 2

For Recommended books visit at www.goyalsaab.com
e-mail:[email protected]

ICSE / ISC Home Page

Advertisements

comments