CBSE Solved Sample Papers for Class 6 for Science

CBSE Solved Sample Papers for Class 6 for Science Subject is given below. The solved sample papers are created as per the latest CBSE syllabus and curriculum keeping in mind the latest marking schemes.

Q1 Fill in the blanks:

(a)    10 mm = ___ cm
(b)   1 m = _____ cm

Ans

(a)    1
(b)   100

Q 2 Name four things that are made up of plastics.

Ans toys, shoes, pens, bags.

Q 3 What is a habitat?

AnsThe surrounding where plants and animals live, is called their habitat.

Q 4 What information do we get from shadow?

Ans shadows give us information about shapes of objects.

Q 5 What is the appropriate food for red worms?

Ans the appropriate food for red worms is vegetables, fruit, coffee, tea remains weeds from the fields or garden. Do not use wastes that may contain salt, pickles, oil, vinegar, meat and milk preparations as food for red worms.

Q 6 We should use ground water judiciously?

Ans If large quantity or ground water is taken out for various purposes, the water level goes down. Thus, there will be shortage of water and it is not possible we continuously use this water. So we should we ground water very carefully.

Q 7 How do magnets lose their prospective?

Ans magnets lose their prospective:

(i)                  If they are heated, hammered or dropped from some height.
(ii)                Magnets become weak if they are not stored properly.

Q 8 how does a bulb get fused? Explain one reason.

And a bulb may fuse due to a break in its filament. A break in the filament of an electric bulb means a break in the oath of the current between the terminals of the electric cell.

Q 9 give two examples of periodic motion?

Ans examples of periodic motion are:

(i)                  Motion of a child on swing
(ii)                Motion of a pendulum

Q 10 A bar magnet has no markings to indicate its poles. How would you find out near which end is its north pole located?

Ans we will suspend the bar magnet. It will come to rest in a north south direction. The end of the magnet pointing towards north direction is called North Pole.

Q 11 What is water cycle?

Ans water from the ocean and surface of the earth goes into air as vapor by the process of evaporation and transpiration. It returns back as rain, hail and show and finally goes back to oceans. The circulation if water in this manner is known as the water cycle.

Q 12 What is the different types of motion?

Ans the different types of motion are:

(i)                  Circular motion
(ii)                Periodic motion
(iii)               Rotational motion
(iv)              Rectilinear motion

Q 13 the distance between Radha’s home and her school is 8280 m. express this distance into km.

Ans we know 1000m      =             1 m

8280 m  =             1 / 1000 * 8280 km

= 8.280 km

Hence, the distance between Radha’shome and her school is 8.280 km

Q14 list the common characteristics of the living things.

Ans the common characteristics of the living things are:

(i)                  They all need food.
(ii)                They show their growth.
(iii)               They all respire.
(iv)              They all respond to stimuli.
(v)                They all can reproduce their own kind.
(vi)              They can move except plants.

Q 15 What is circular motion? Give examples.

Ans circular motion is the motion in which the objects remain at the same distance from a fixed point.

Examples:

(a)    Marry-go-round swing.
(b)   A blade of an electric fan.
(c)    Second’s hand in a clock.

Q 16 Draw a diagram to show magnets of different shapes.

Q 17 What is the major components of air?

Ans the major components of air are:

(i)                  Nitrogen (78%)
(ii)                Oxygen (21%)
(iii)               Noble gases (0.9%)
(iv)              Carbon dioxide (0.3 %)
(v)                Other gases, dust particles and water vapor (0.01%) by volume

Q 18 how is camel adapted to live in desert?

Anscamel lives in desert. It has long legs which help it to lift its body above the ground thus camel is able to avoid direct contact with not ground. The camel drinks water 50 liters or above in one time and store it in its body. So, it lives without water for longer time. Its skin is also thick which prevents transpiration of water. Thus camel is suited to live in desert.

Q 19 State whether the following statements are true or false:

  • (a)    Poles are not exactly at ends but are slightly inside.
  • (b)   Life is possible on the earth without water.
  • (c)    Air exerts pressure.
  • (d)   The process of water changing into its vapor is called evaporation.
  • (e)   Water vapor is present in air only during the monsoon.

Ans

(a)    True
(b)   False
(c)    True
(d)   True
(e)   False

Q 20 How do plants and animals help each other in the exchange of gases in the atmosphere?

Ans animals produce carbon dioxide during respiration and use carbon dioxide and produce oxygen whereas plants use carbon dioxide and produce oxygen during photo synthesis. In this way plants and animals help each other in the exchange of gases in the atmosphere.

Q 21

(a)    What type of motion do the wheels of a bicycle perform?
(b)   Define an open circuit?
(c)    What type of motion is the seconds hand in a clock?

Ans

(a)    Circular motion
(b)   When there is a gap between two terminals it is called open circuit
(c)    Circular motion

Q 22 distinguishes between regular and irregular reflection.

Ans

Regular Reflection Irregular Reflection
1. It Takes place on smooth and polished surface. It takes place on a rough surface
2. The image is formed after reflection No image is formed after relection
3. Light is reflected back in a definite direction into the same medium Light is scattered back into the same medium in all directions

Q 23 Write about the uses and harmful effects of plastics in our daily lives.

Ans Uses of plastics

(i)                  Plastics things are usually cheap.
(ii)                Plastics things do not rust.
(iii)               It is easy to carry food and other things packed in plastic bags.
(iv)              Food packed in plastic bags or packets is protected from insects and other organisms and stay free.
(v)                These bags are colourful and attractive.

Harmful effects of plastics:

(i)                  Plastics things break easily
(ii)                Plants can’t grow properly in soil which has mixed into it, since water cannot calculate properly through such oil.
(iii)               Plastic bags often get stuck in drain and block them.
(iv)              Many animals like cows and dos eat the plastic bags along with the rubbish. This plastic gets stuck in their intensive and kills them.

Q 24 Fill in the blanks:

(i)                  ____ is not a _____ material.
(ii)                Soil, water and air are the ____ factor of a habitat.
(iii)               Motion is a charge in the position of a ___ with time.
(iv)              One lumen = ____ candle power.
(v)                A magnet always has _____ poles.

Ans

(i)                  Paper, magnetic
(ii)                Abiotic
(iii)               Object
(iv)              12.56
(v)                Two

Q 25 what is composting? What its benefits?

Ans composting is defined as the decomposition if heterogeneous matter in a mixed microbial population in the moist, warm and aerobic environment. The microorganisms convert organic waste into humus which has a significant value for crops. The end product is called compost. It consists of nutrients and minerals like n, p, k and other trace elements. Compost has the following benefits.

  • (i)                  It increases the facility of the soil, rich in nutrients.
  • (ii)                It also contains trace elements like copper, manganese and molybdenum etc. essential for growth of plants.
  • (iii)               It improves the texture of the soil and increases the water absorption capacity of the soil.

Q 26 what are the three sources of electricity other than power station?

  • (a)    Torch
  • (b)   Generator
  • (c)    Inverter
  • (d)   All of these

Ans (d)

Q 27 substances through which light cannot pass are said to be:

  • (a)    Opaque
  • (b)   Transport
  • (c)    Light
  • (d)   Shadow

Ans (a)

Q 28 what does magnetic contains?

  • (a)    Glass
  • (b)   Iron
  • (c)    Wood
  • (d)   Stone

Ans (b)

Q 29 an object used in ancient times to measure the length was:

  • (a)    Hand span
  • (b)   Estimation
  • (c)    Measurement
  • (d)   None of these

Ans (a)

Q 30 what are colour of dustbins?

  • (a)    Red
  • (b)   Blue
  • (c)    Green
  • (d)   Both (b) and (c)

Ans (d)

Q 31 A path through which electricity can flow is:

  • (a)    Switch
  • (b)   Circuit
  • (c)    Cell
  • (d)   None of these

Ans (b)

Q 32 All living things are made up of basic functional units called:

  • (a)    Cell
  • (b)   Growth
  • (c)    Life span
  • (d)   Movement

Ans (a)

Q 33 A device which supplies light without the use of electricity?

  • (a)    Candle
  • (b)   Electric torch
  • (c)    Electric rod
  • (d)   Electric bell

Ans (b)

Q 34 the place where living organisms live is called:

  • (a)    Terrestrial habitat
  • (b)   Aquatic habitat
  • (c)    Biotic component
  • (d)   Habitat

Ans (d)

Q 35 we need water for:

  • (a)    To grow plants
  • (b)   To make paper
  • (c)    To grow fibers which are used for making fabric
  • (d)   All of these

Ans (d)

Q 36 where do we get water from?

  • (a)    Welk
  • (b)   Rivers
  • (c)    Lakes
  • (d)   All of these

Ans (d)

Q 37 what makes a firkin rotate?

  • (a)    Moving air
  • (b)   Water vapor
  • (c)    Atmosphere
  • (d)   None of these

Ans (a)

Q 38 magnetic effects pass through screen of substance like:

  • (a)    Plastic
  • (b)   Papers
  • (c)    Cloth
  • (d)   All of these

Ans (d)

Q 39 how many poles does the magnet have?

  • (a)    One
  • (b)   Two
  • (c)    Three
  • (d)   Four

Ans (b)

Q 40 Name a device which use electric cell as a source of electricity.

  • (a)    Camera
  • (b)   Candle
  • (c)    TV
  • (d)   All of above

Ans (a)

Q 41 Red worms have a structure called:

  • (a)    Egg shells
  • (b)   Gizzard
  • (c)    Sea shells
  • (d)   None of these

Ans (b)

Click Here for All CBSE Solved Sample Papers for Class 6 SA2 Sample Papers

Advertisements

comments