ENGLISH (Compulsory)

Paper 1. Language

No specific book is being recommended for background reading.

Paper 2. Literature in English: Prescribed Texts (For Classes XI & XII)

Candidates will be required to answer five questions as follows: One textual question (compulsory) on Much Ado About Nothing or on Arms and the Man, together with four other questions on at least three texts, which may include Much Ado About Nothing or Arms and the Man.

I. Much Ado About Nothing: Shakespeare OR Arms and the Man: Bernard Shaw

II. Ivanhoe: Sir Walter Scott

III. ISC Collection of Essays (Inter University Press Pvt. Ltd.).

  1. The Spirit of Freedom: Rabindranath Tagore
  2. On Running After One’s Hat: G.K. Chesterton
  3. The Art of Conversation: Sir Richard Steele
  4. Reading for Pleasure: L.A.G. Strong
  5. The Writing of Essays: H.G. Wells
  6. Unbirthday and Other Presents: E.V. Lucas
  7. Go to the Ant: Grant Allen
  8. The Inward Light: Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
  9. On Going on a Journey: William Hazlitt
  10. The Rule of the Road: A.G. Gardiner

IV. ISC Collection of Short Stories (Inter University Press Pvt. Ltd.).

  1. The Lost Jewels: Rabindranath Tagore
  2. Lamb to the Slaughter: Roald Dahl
  3. The Drover’s Wife: Henry Lawson
  4. The Stolen Bacillus: H.G. Wells
  5. Old Love: Jeffrey Archer
  6. A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings: G.G. Marquez
  7. A Real Durwan: Jhumpa Lahiri
  8. The Lumber Room: H.H. Munro (Saki)
  9. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow: Washington Irving
  10. One Thousand Dollars: O. Henry

V. ISC Collection of Poems (Frank Bothers and Company (Publishers Ltd.)).

  1. The Eve of Waterloo: Lord Byron
  2. The Last Ride Together: Robert Browning
  3. Mending Wall: Robert Frost .
  4. Dulce Et Decorum Est: Wilfred Owen
  5. Do Not Go Gentle into that Good Night: Dylan Thomas
  6. Enterprise: Nissim Ezekiel
  7. Five Ways to Kill a Man: Edwin Brock
  8. Phenomenal Woman: Maya Angelou
  9. Breaking Out: Marge Piercy
  10. Father Returning Home: Dilip Chitre

ELECTIVE ENGLISH (Optional) CLASS XI

Prescribed Books (Any three of the following):

  1. Lord of the Flies: William Golding (Novel)
  2. Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard: Kiran Desai (Novel)
  3. Silence! The Court is in Session: Vijay Tendulkar (Play)
  4. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof: Tennessee Williams (Play)
  5. Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Verse (An anthology of sixteen poets. Edited by Chris Woodhead) (OUP)

The following poets and poems are to be studied:

William Wordsworth: Lucy Poems (4 poems), Upon Westminster Bridge, Resolution and Independence, Nutting.

Alfred Tennyson: Mariana, The Lady of Shalott, Ulysses, In Memoriam (3 extracts).

John Keats: On First Looking into Chapman’s Homer, On the Sea, La Belle Dame Sans Merci, Ode to a Nightingale, To Autumn, The Last Sonnet.

William Blake: The Lamb, The Tiger, London, Nurse’s Song, Chimney Sweeper, On Another’s Sorrow.

Gerard Manley Hopkins: God’s Grandeur, Spring, Hurrahing in Harvest, Binsey Poplars, No Worst there is None.

Robert Browning: My Last Duchess, Porphyria’s Lover, A Light Woman, A Woman’s Last Word, Two in the Campagna.

CLASS XII
Prescribed Textbooks (Any three of the following):
1. To Kill A Mocking Bird: Harper Lee (Novel)
2. The Hungry Tide: Amitav Ghosh (Novel)
3. A Doll’s House: Henrik Ibsen (Play)
4. Death of a Salesman: Arthur Miller (Play)
5. Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Verse (Ananthology of sixteen poets. Edited by Chris
Woodhead) (OUP)

The following poets and poems are to be studied:
D.H. Lawrence: Discord in Childhood, Piano, Snake, Bavarian Gentians, The Ship of Death.

Edward Thomas: October, March, As the Team’s Head Brass, Beauty, The Signpost.

Seamus Heaney: Digging, Follower, At a Potato Digging, Casualty, Punishment.

Ted Hughes: The Thought Fox, Pike, Crow Tyrannosaurus, Ravens, The Stag.

Philip Larkin: Church Going, Dockery and Son, The Building, The Whitsun Weddings, Wild Oats.

W.H. Auden: Refugee Blues, The Shield of Achilles, The Unknown Citizen, Musee des Beaux Arts, As I Walked out One Evening.

INDIAN LANGUAGES FOR CLASSES XI & XII

1. ASSAMESE (817)

At least three of the following books are to be offered:

1. Pragviswavidyalay Kavita Chayan (University of Gauhati)

The following are to be studied:

(i) Dadhi-mathan
(ii) Kankhowa
(iii) Dhanbar Aru Ratani
(iv) Tejimala
(v) Padum
(vi) Keteki
(vii) Ei Bate Nahiba Dunai
(viii) Urmila
(ix) Sesh Arghya
(x) Devadasi

2. Phul by Dandinath Kalita

3. Gaonburha by Padamanath Gohainbarua

4. Anandaram Barua by Dr. Surya Kumar Bhuyan

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

2. BENGALI (803)

At least three of the following books are to be offered:

1. Koni (Novel): Moti Nondi

2. Mukut (Drama): Rabindra Nath Tagore

3. Probondho O Godya Sonkolon (ISC Collection of Short Stories and Essays) – Published by: Power Publishers, Kolkata.

(i) Thakurda: Rabindra Nath Tagore
(ii) Jora Sankor Dhare (essay): Abanindra
Nath Tagore
(iii) Taser Ghar: Tara Shankar
Bandyopadhyay
(iv) Anachaar: Ashapurna Devi
(v) Record: Narayan Gangyopadhyay
(vi) Birjo Shulka: Saradindu Bandyopadhyay
(vii) Aadab: Samaresh Basu
(viii)Lachmaner Ma: Mahasweta Devi
(ix) Ekti Tulsi Gacher Kahini: Walli Ullah
(x) Na Paharar Parikhsha (essay): Shankhyo Ghosh

4. Kobita Sonkolon (ISC Collection of Poems) – Published by: Cambridge India (Educational Publishers), Kolkata.

(i) Ora Kaaj Kore: Rabindra Nath Tagore
(ii) Poob – Poschim: Achintya Kumar Sen
Gupta
(iii) Banolata Sen: Jibanananda Das
(iv) Barno Porichoy: Tarun Sanyal
(v) Salomoner Ma: Subhash Mukhopadhyay
(vi) Baboreprarthana: Shankhyo Ghosh
(vii) Jodi Nirbasan Dao: Sunil
Gangyopadhyay
(viii)Raasta Karor Ekar Noy: Birendra
Chattopadhyay
(ix) Swadhinata Tumi: Samsur Rahman
(x) Noon: Joy Goswam

3. DZONGKHA (819)

Recommended for background work: Keayad Dang Yeakguye Jorya – Language and Grammar.

At least three of the following books are to be offered:

1. Shething Tsadrel (Prose)
2. Chushingi Tenchoed (Proverbs)
3. Biography of Khando Dowa Zangmo
4. Lhakreg Dang Tshromreg
(i) Essay – Detsham
(ii) Nyealtshom – Poem
(iii) Sung – Story
(iv) Chyetam – Proverbs
(v) Damling – Culture
(vi) Chelug – Religious

Publisher of all the above books:

4. GUJARATI (804)

At least three of the following books are to be offered:

1. Gujarati (Pratham Bhasha) – Standard 12: Published by Gujarat Rajya Shala Patyapustak Mandal, Vidhyayan, Sector 10 A, Gandhinagar – 382010.

The following are to be studied: Padhya Vibhag (Poems):

(i) Chhappa by Akho.
(ii) Rang Morli (Lok Sahitya) Lok Geet.
(iii) Varshani Ek Sundar Saanj (Sonnet) by Balvantrai Thakore.
(iv) Kasumbi no rang (Shaurya Geet) by Jhaverchand Meghani.
(v) Aavo (Prayer) by Markand Dave.
(vi) Ghadik Sangh (Song) by Niranjan Bhagat.
(vii) Duniya Amaari (Song) by Bhanuprsad Pandya.
(viii) Chitra Vilopan (Khand Kaavya) by Narsinharao Divetia.
Gadhya Vibhag (Prose):
(i) Dim Light (Ekaanki) by Raghuveer Chaudhary.
(ii) Paani ni Diwaal (Part of novel) by Dhruv Bhatt.
(iii) Maatu Nu Smaarak (Short Story) by Mohammed Mankad.
(iv) Maaro Asbaab (Short Story) by Saroj Pathak.
(v) Eenton Na Saat Rang (Short Story – Fantasy) by Madhu Rai.
(vi) Cricket Naa Kaaman (Comedy) by Bakul Tripathi.
(vii) Bhavaan Bhagat (Character essay) by Joseph Mekvaan.
(viii) Mohan Ne Mahadev (Charitra Khand) by Naryan Desai.

2. Sapna Bhara (Social Dramas) by Umashankar Joshi, Published by Gurjar Granthratna Karyalya, Ahemedabad – 380001

3. Divya Chakshu (Novel) by Ramanlal V. Desai, Published by R.R. Sheth & Co. Mumbai/Ahmedabad.

4. Yuvakbharti – Standard 12: Published by Maharashtra Rajya Secondary and Higher Secondary Mandal, Pune – 411005.

The following are to be studied:

Padhya Vibhag (Poems):

(i) Mahidu Mathvaane Udtya Jashodaraani (Poetry – Pad) by Narshinha Mehta.
(ii) Kaunvarbai Nu Maameru (Akhyaan) by Premanand.
(iii) Viraat No Hindolo (Song) by Nhanalal.
(iv) Rato Kari Jawaana (Ghazal) by Amrut “Ghayal”.
(v) Nen Naa Ulalo (Song) by Harindra Dave.
(vi) Gandhne Honkaaro to Kangraaye Deshe (Song) by Ramesh Parekh.
(vii) To Ame Aveviye (Song) by Vinod Joshi. Gadhya Vibhag (Prose):
(i) Kashta Pinjar (Part of Novel) by Kanaiyalal Munshi.
(ii) Jamnanu Pur (Short Story) by Ramnarayan V. Pathak.
(iii) Nepali Deevi (Travel Essay) by Ramanlal C Shah.
(iv) Umashanker Joshi (Introduction of litterateur) by Vinod Bhatt.
(v) Hisaab (Short Story) by Mahanbhai Patel.
(vi) Maanas (Short Story) by Ramesh Trivedi.

Vishesh Vaanchan (Rapid Reader):

(i) Deshgaman (One incidence) by Gandhiji.
(ii) Laambu Jivvaani Kalaa (Essay – Lalit) by Jyotindra Dave.

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

5. HINDI (805)

Recommended for background work: Vyakaran Manjusha (I.U.P.)

At least three of the following books are to be offered:

1. Saara Akash (Novel): Rajendra Yadav

2. Aashad Ka Ek Din (Drama): Mohan Rakesh

3. Gadya Sanklan (ISC Collection of Short Stories and Essays) – Published by: Evergreen Publications (India) Ltd., New Delhi.

(i) Puthra Prem: Munshi Premchand
(ii) Gauri: Subhadra Kumar Chauhan
(iii) Sharanagat: Vrindavan Lal Verma
(iv) Sati: Shivani
(v) Outsider: Malti Joshi
(vi) Dasi: Jai Shankar Prasad
(vii) Kya Nirash Hua Jai (essay): Hazari Prasad Dwivedi
(viii) Bhaktin: Mahadevi Verma
(ix) Sanskriti Hai Kya (essay): Ramdhari Singh ‘Dinkar’
(x) Majburi: Mannu Bhadari.

4. Kavya Manjari (ISC Collection of Poems) – Published by: Evergreen Publications (India) Ltd., New Delhi.

(i) Sakhi: Kabir
(ii) Balleela: Surdas
(iii) Ek Phool Ki Chah: Siyaram Sharan Gupta
(iv) Aah Dharati Kitna Deti Hai :Sumitra Nandan Pant
(v) Nadi Ke Dweep: Agyeya
(vi) Tulsi Das Ke Pad: Tulsi Das
(vii) Jag Tujhko Door Jana Hai: Mahadevi Verma
(viii) Udyami Nar: Ramdhari Singh ‘Dinkar’
(ix) Badal Ko Ghirte Dekha Hai: Nagarjun
(x) Andhere Ka Deepak: Hari Bansh Rai Bachchan

6. KANNADA (806)

At least three of the following books are to be offered:

1. Prema Bikshu (Novel): Dr. Prabhu Shankar
2. Hebberalu (Drama): Manjeshwara Govinda Pai
3. Kannada Kirana (ISC Collection of Short Stories and Essays) – Published by: Navakarnataka Publications Private Limited, Bangalore.

(i) Namma Meshtru : Maasthi Venkatesha Ayyangar
(ii) Maguvina Kare: D.R. Bendre
(iii) Bharathambeya Padathalalli: Swami Purushothamananda
(iv) Mannu Dibbada Mele: Anupama Niranjana
(v) Parisara Mathu Vikasa (essay): Sunderlal Bahuguna & translated by Surendra Koulagi
(vi) Kolada Tadiyalli: Pu. Ti. Narasimhachar
(vii) Savitri: A.R. Krishnashastri
(viii) Manava Prema: S. Ananthanarayana
(ix) Idara Notu: Shantadevi – Kanavi
(x) Ondu Oushadha (essay): A.R. Mithra

4. Kavya Sudhe (ISC Collection of Poems) – Published by: Navakarnataka Publications Private Limited, Bangalore.

(i) Panchami Habba: Janapada Geethe
(ii) Vachanagalu: Allama Dasimayya
(iii) Sukha Jeevana: Madhura Chenna
(iv) Doni Hadu: Kuvempu
(v) Kueudu Kanchana: D. R. Bendre
(vi) Udara Vairagya: Purandara dasaru
(vii) Dhuryodhana Vilapa: Ranna
(viii) Sariyadiru Irule: Sadananda
(ix) Railina Antharanga Bahiranga: Mooduradu Chinnaswamy
(x) Avva: P Lankesh

7. KHASI (807)

At least three of the following books are to be offered:

1. Ki Poetry Khasi by V.G. Bareh The following are to be studied:

(i) Ka Lunti Umian
(ii) U Tngam had ka Wahduk
(iii)Ka Jingud Ka Sohlyngngem
(iv) Ka Pyrem
(v) Ka Weiking
(vi) U Klew bad Ka Sugi
(vii) Ka Sngi ba la noh
(viii)Ka Synrai hala ka Ri
(ix) Ka Duitara jong nga
(x) Ka Wah Umkhrah
(xi) Ka saia Nongum

2. U Don Putit by D.S. Khonglah

3. Ka Tiew Larum by S.J. Duncan

4. Mihngi – Spengi by H. Elias (Lynnong 2, 7, 12, 15, 20, 23, 25, 27, 29 and 30 only)

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

8. MIZO (808)

Recommended for background work: Grammar – Mizo Grammar Thar by Remkunga At least three of the following books are to be offered:

1. Thi-Hna, An anthology of Mizo Prose and Poetry, North-Eastern Hill University Publications.
2. Thiahrang (Short Novel) by Lalzuithanga, Published by Laldinga and printed at Bethel Press, Khatla, Aizawal, Mizoram.
3. Hawilopari, by Bikliana, North-Eastern Hill University Publications.
4. Lalngaihawmi (Drama) by Dr. R.L. Thanmawia

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

9. MALAYALAM (809)

At least three of the following books are to be offered:

1. Asuravith (Novel): M.T. Vasudevan Nair

2. Aa Manushyan Nee Thanne (Drama): C.J. Thomas

3. Gadya Kairali (ISC Collection of Short Stories and Essays) – Published by: D C Books, Kottayam.

(i) Vellappokkathil: Takazhi Shivasankara Pillai
(ii) Kallan: M.P. Narayana Pillai
(iii) Gurukulam: Sethu
(iv) Kadaltheerathu: O.V. Vijayan
(v) Evideyo Tornnu Tirunna Mazha: Mundoor Krishnan Kutty
(vi) Higuitta: N.S. Madhavan
(vii) Komala: Santosh Echikkanam
(viii) Kalluvacha Nuna: Ashitha
(ix) Dharmapareekhshakal (essay): Kutti Krishna Marar
(x) Sahityakarante Kadama (essay): C. Achuta Menon

4. Kavyanjali (ISC Collection of Poems) – Published by: D C Books, Kottayam.

(i) Syamantakam: Kunjan Nambiar
(ii) Sahyante Makan: Vyloppilly Sridhara Menon
(iii) Swarga Sangeetham: Vayalar Rama Verma
(iv) Ratri Mazha: Sugatakumari
(v) Sooryakanti: G. Sankarakurup
(vi) Safalamee Yaatra: N.N. Kakkadu
(vii) Kochiyile Vrikshangal: K.G. Sankara Pillai
(viii) Kothambumanikal: O.N. V. Kuruppu
(ix) Veena Poovu: Kumaranassan
(x) Kadinte Vili: Vishnu Narayan Nampoothiri

10. MANIPURI (818)

1. Manipuri Sheireing (Published by Manipur Sahitya Parishad, available at the Parishad office).

2. Manipuri Wareng (Published by the Cultural Forum, Manipuri – available in the Public Book Store, Paona Bazar, Imphal).

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

11. MARATHI (810)

At least three of the following books are to be offered:

Patram Pushpam (Edited by Prof. K.B. Nikumb and Prof. G.M. Kulkarni, Published by Vidarbha Marathawada Book Company; 1334, Shukrawar Peth, Poona-411002).

(Only the following selection):

(i) Sfurtee
(ii) Pakhar Yeshil Ka Partun
(iii) Gopha
(iv) Udasinata
(v) Maga visar hava tar Ha Khasana ge
(vi) Sajavu Kartik Masa
(vii) Ala Ashadna Sharvan
(viii) Chokha Melyachi Samadhi
(ix) Halu Halu Yei Rata
(x) Nichinta
(xi) Aaiche Mana
(xii) Kolambasache Garva Geeta

2. Akhera che Banda (Sankhipta by N.S. Phadake, Published by Kontinental Prakashan, Appa Balavant Chouka, Poona-411002).

3. Kanchanachi Niranjane Edited by Anuradha Potdar (Published by Vidarbha Marathawada Book Company; 1334, Shukrawar Peth, Poona-411002).

4. Tu Jhe Ahe Tuj Pashi by Deshpande (Published by Parachure Prakashan Mandir, Girgaon, Bombay-400001).

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

12. NEPALI (811)

At least three of the following books are to be offered:

1. Juneli Rekha (Novel): Indra Sundas

2. Ani Dewrali Runcha (Drama): Man Bahadur Mukhia

3. Gadya Kunj (ISC Collection of Short Stories and Essays) – Published by: Gamma Publication, Darjeeling.

(i) Paralko aago: Guruprasad Mainali
(ii) Biteka Kura: Rupnarayana Singh
(iii) Jyanmara: ShivKumar Rai
(iv) Tesro Ghar: Dr Lakhidevi Sundas
(v) Totolako Phool: Matilda Rai
(vi) Biha: Bishweshawar Prasad Koirala
(vii) Jaymaya Aafumatra Likhapani Aaipugi: Dr Indrabahadur Rai
(viii) Lahuri Bhainshi: Ramesh Vikal
(ix) Nepali Sahityama Ukhanko Sthan (essay): Dr Parasmani Pradhan
(x) Euta Aaitabar yasari Bityo (essay): Rajnarayan Pradhan

4. Kavita Kunj (ISC Collection of Poems) – Published by: Gamma Publication, Darjeeling.

(i) Kehi Phutkar Kavita: Bhanubhakta Acharya
(ii) Jiwan Changa: Lekhnath Paudyal
(iii) Nimto: BalaKrishna Sam
(iv) Gaine: Laxmi Prasad Devkota
(v) Sukha – Dukha: Gopal Singh Nepali
(vi) Nachinine Bhayeehhau: Agam Singh Giri
(vii) Aakash Ko Tara Ke Tara: Haribhakta Katuwal
(viii) Shahidharuko Samjhnama: Bhupi Serchen
(ix) Asarko Pandhra: Gumansingh Chamling
(x) Mela: Birendra Subba

13. ODIA (812)

At least three of the following books are to be offered:

1. Pallishree (Poems) – by Dr. Sachidananda Routray, Published by Granth Mandir, Cuttack – 753002

1. Chhota Mora Gaan ti
2. Palli – Sakala
3. Rangoon – Jaatree
4. Maluni
5. Shiva Puja
6. Mun ta Bhrata Nahak Jhua
7. Grama Sabha
8. Bhoota Chhada
9. Grama Smasana
10. Jaganathnku (Eka Janana)

2. Dig Darshak (Life History of Great Persons) – by Sri Lokanath Mishra, Published by Granth Mandir, Cuttack – 753002

1. Chintanayak Socrates
2. Upanyasaru Griha Judha
3. Biswabisruta Michae Angelo
4. Bigyani Chitra Shilpi Da’Vinci
5. Anubigyani Einstein
6. Darwin O Bibartanbada
7. Dig Vijayee Shankar

3. Galpa Baridhi (Short Stories) – Compiled by Dr. Ratnakar Chaini, Published by Sudha Prakashan, Bakhrabad, Cuttack – 753002.

1. Rebati – By Fakir Mohan Senapati
2. Budha Sankhari – By Laxmikant Mohapatra
3. Magunira Sagada – By Godabaris Mohapatra
4. Mansara Bilap – By Kalindi Charan Panigrahi
5. Shikar – By Bhagabati Charan Panigrahi
6. Ghasa – By Raj Kishore Pattanaik
7. Kalinga Shilpi – By Raj Kishor Roy
8. Nayanpur Express – By Surendra Mohanty
9. Pagala – By Brahmananda Panda
10. Dimiri Phool – By Akhila Mohan Pattanaik
11. Aneka Smita Hasa – By Manoj Das
12. Andhuni – By Ramachandra Behera

4. Chha Mana Athaguntha (Novel) – by Fakir Mohan Senapati, Published by Friends Publishers, Vinod Bihari, Cuttack

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books.

14. PUNJABI (813)

At least three of the following books are to be offered:

1. Mari Da Diva (Novel): Gurdial Singh
2. Kal Ajj Te Bahalak (Drama): Dr. Harcharan Singh
3. Katha Sangam (ISC Collection of Short Stories and Essays) – Published by: Evergreen Publications (India) Ltd., New Delhi.

(i) Aalanay De Boat: Gurmukh Singh Musafir
(ii) Goae: Prem Parkash
(iii) Saver Hon Taak: Santokh Singh Dheer
(iv) Sherniyan: Kulwant Singh Virk
(v) Mian Mithu: Sukhwant Kaur Maan
(vi) Iikveen Sadi: Gurbachan Singh Bhullar
(vii) Baraf Da Danav: Jasbir Bhullar
(viii) Dard Vishorhey Da Haal: Khalid Hussain
(ix) Ghar Da Pyar (essay): Principal Teja Singh
(x) Lagatar Vadh Rahi Vasson Attay Mnaukhi Laparvahi (essay): Surjit
Singh Dhillon

4. Kav-Keyari (ISC Collection of Poems) – Published by: Evergreen Publications (India) Ltd., New Delhi.

(i) Shabad Atte Shalok: Baba Farid
(ii) Japuji: Guru Nanak Dev
(iii) Chandi Di Vaar: Guru Gobind Singh
(iv) Puran Bhakat: Kadar Yaar
(v) Jangnama: Shah Mohamad
(vi) Ganga Ram: Bhai Veer Singh
(vii) Radha Sandesh: Dhani Ram Chatrik
(viii) Taj Mahal: Prof Mohan Singh
(ix) Puran Bhakat: Shiv Kumar
(x) Uoddo Waris Nu Vandaian See: Surjit Patar

15. TAMIL (814)

At least three of the following books are to be offered:

1. Podhu Tamil (Published by Tamil Nadu Text Book Corporation for Higher Secondary Second Year, Part I Tamil, 2005 Edition).

2. Kadhai Kovai (Tamil Stories for non-detailed study – 2005 Edition, Published by Tamil Nadu Text Book Corporation, College Road, Chennai 600 006).

3. Sinekithi by Akilan (Published by Vaskar Vattan Puthagappanippirvu,14, Thanigachalan Chetti Road, Madras).

4. Yon Canda Elangi by Dr. M. Varadarajan (Published by Pari Nilayam, 59, Broadway, Madras-600001).

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books

16. TELUGU (815)

At least three of the following books are to be offered:

1. Kavya Kusumanjali: (A selection of poems), Edited by Mrs. P. Nagarajeswari Murthy and Mr. P.L.N. Murthy, Pub: in 2006 by Tagore Publishing House, Hyderabad.

2. Prabandha Kathalu: (Short stories) from Telugu and Sanskrit Pranbandhams (Reprinted in 2006), by Sammidhanam Suryanarayana Sastry, Pub: by Bala Saraswati Book Depot, Kurnool and Chennai.

3. Raja Raju

4. Appaji Vijayamu: (A historical narration of Sri Krishna Devaraya of Vijanagaram) (Reprinted in 2006), by Devarakonda Chinna Krishna Sarma, Pub: by Navya Book House, Himayatnagar, Hyderabad.

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books

17. URDU (816)

At least three of the following books are to be offered:

1. Jawahere – Urdu (Reader, Prose & Poetry) by Akbaruddin Siddiqui (published by Idara Adabyat-e-Urdu, Aiwan-e-Urdu, Panjagatta, Hyderabad)

Only the following selection:

(i) Apni Madad Aap
(ii) Khanekhanan ki Faiyazi
(iii) Taleem
(iv) Mahawara aur Roz Marra
(v) Bambai se Qustuntuniya Tak
(vi) Professor Wahiuddin Salim
(vii) Arusul Bilad
(viii) Mantar
(ix) Banjara Nama
(x) Ummeed se Khitab
(xi) Zindagi
(xii) Ajanta
(xiii) Mir Taqi Mir
(xiv) Mirza Rap Sauda
(xv) Mirza Ghalib
(xvi) Jigar Muradabadi
(xvii) Firaq Gorakhpuri
(xviii)Marsiyae- Arif
(xix) Gandhiji ki Shahadat
(xx) Duniyae-Fani by Mir Taqi Mir
(xxi) Haali-Anees-Akbar-Josh-Asiyad
(xxii) Sawaneh Umsi

2. Sair-e-Golconda by Dr. Sayyed Muhiuddin Qadri Zore (Published by Idara Adabyat-e- Urdu, Aiwan-e-Urdu, Panjagatta, Hyderabad)

3. Nazeer Ahmad ki Kahani Kuchh Unki Kuchh Meri Zabaani by Mirza Farhatullaha Beg (Published by Educational Book House, Aligarh).

4. Anjaam by Mohd. Mujeeb (Published by Maktaba Jamia Ltd., New Delhi).

Note: Essay-type questions will be set on all books

18. LEPCHA (821)

1. Ringmom Chhyogyu (Poetry)
2. Kongchhen Panol (Prose)
3. Thongom Kat Nahan (Drama)

Recommended for background work:

Muthenchin Rongringthum (Grammar & Composition)

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES (FOR CLASSES XI & XII)

1. FRENCH (828)

1. Le Roi des Montagnes – Edmond About
2. Le Château de ma Mère – Marcel Pagnol
3. Le Voyage de Monsieur Perrichon – E. Labiche
4. La Poudre aux yeux – E. Labiche

2. GERMAN (829)

1. Die Kapuzinergruft – Josef Roth
2. Des Teufels General – Carl Zuckmeyer
3. Die Judenbuche – Annette Dorste – Hûlshoff
4. Leseheft Fur Auslander – Dora Schulz / Heinz Griesbach

CLASSICAL LANGUAGES (FOR CLASSES XI & XII)

1. ARABIC (837)

1. Durus Al-Lughatal-Arabiyya Part 1 Complete
2. Durus Al-Lughatal-Arabiyya Part 2

(1-15 Lessons) by Dr. V. Abdur Rahim

Publishers: Islamic Foundation Trust (Chennai – India).

2. SANSKRIT (838)

1. Chandrapid Katha by Pandit V. Anantacharya, Published by Ram Narayana Lal Beni Madhava, Publisher and Book-seller, Allahabad-211002

2. Raghuvamsa by Kalidasa, Canto I

Text with English Translation and Notes by M.R. Kale

Published by Moti Lal Banarsi Das, Delhi, Patna & Varanasi.

3. PERSIAN (Classical) (839)

Farsi Va Dastoor Available from Anjuman Tarrqie Urdu

ICSE / ISC HOME PAGE

comments