Biology Question Bank for Entrance Exams

For AIPMT Main other Medical Entrance Exam Prepration, Question Bank for Biology Classification of Living Organisms is given below.
IMPORTANT POINTS

Nature is formed by nonliving and living organisms. One who has life and performs biological processes and manifests to enviroment is called living organism. Living organism possess certain characters like-reproduction, growth, development, reaction with environment adaptation and death. Besides these it has characteristics like metabalism, entropy, efficiency to maintain heredity. It produces new generation through reproduction. Energy is reguired during metabolism. Growth is a out put of metabolism. Quantity increases due to growth. Tissues and organs are formed due to differentiation and organigenesis occurs during development living organism shows efficiency of manifestations of feeling towards environment. It obtains adaptations to sustain in an environment and creates variations for adaptation. New species is created due to variation, hence biodiversity forms. It has efficiency to maintain heredity before its death.

There is an aggregation of different layers in living organisms. Membranes are formed of large molecules and molecules are formed from atoms. Cell is formed by membranus organelles. Tissue is constituted by group of cells which are present in organ and organ system. Body is composed by such organ systems. Such living organism is known as species. Population is structured by group of species. Such combined population of a same habitat form a biotic community. By interaction between biotic community and environment is constituted an ecosystem. By composition of ecosystems biosphere is constituted.

The study of living organisms can be done by nomenclature and identification characters. Living organisms are classified in to groups. Meaningfully called classification which has species, genus, order, family, class, phylum and kingdom. There are certain rules and regulations. Many scientist’s have contributed in this field. There are various sources for study.

From the given options select the correct option (a, b, c, d) Each carries one mark.

1. In taxonomic classification the correct sequence is ………. (CBSC-92)

(A) class-family-tribe-order-genus-species

(B) class-order-family-tribe-genus-species

(C) tribe-order-family-genus-species

(D) class-tribe-order-family-genus-species

2. The smallest taxon amongst following is ……….(PMT-94)

(A) class (B) order (C) species (D) genus

3. Taxonomically a species is ………. (PMT-94)

(A) A group of evolutionary related population

(B) A fundamental unit in the phylogeny of organisms

(C) Classical evolutionary taxonomy

(D) A community taken into consideration as an evolutionary base

4. Species is ………. (CBSC-94)

(A) not related to evolution

(B) specific class of evolution

(C) specific unit of evolution

(D) fertile specific unit in the evolutionary history of a race

5. Two words comprising the binomial nomenclature are ………. (DPMT-96)

(A) Family & genus (B) order & family (C) genus & species (C) species & variety

6. A group of plants or animals with similar traits of any rank is kept under ………. (PMT-96)

(A) species (B) genus (C) order (D) taxon

7. Which of the following is the correct sequence in the increasing order of complexity ? (PMT-97)

(A) molecules, tissues, community, population (B) cell, tissues, community, population

(C) tissues, organisms, population, community (D) molecules, tissues, community, cells

8. The correct sequence of taxonomic categories is ……….

(A) class-phylum-tribe-order-family-genus-species

(B) phylum-order-class-tribe-family-genus-species

(C) division-class-order-family-tribe-genus-species

(D) division-class-family-tribe-order-genus-species

9. The total words in binomial nomenclature are ………. (PMT-97)

(A) 5 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) 4

10. New systematic and the concept of life was given by (BHU-98)

(A) Huxley (B) Odom (C) Elton (D) Linnaeus

11. Two organisms of same class but different families will be kept under the same (CET-98)

(A) genera (B) species (C) order (D) family

12. Which of the following will form a new species ? (PMT-98)

(A) inter breeding (B) variations

(C) differential reproduction (D) none of the above

13. A community includes ………. (CET-98)

(A) a group of same genera

(B) a group of same population

(C) a group of individuals from same species

(D) different populations interacting with each other

14. One of the following cannot be called a taxon ………. (PMT-98)

(A) order (B) family (C) genus (D) none of the above

15. Binomial nomenclature was given by ………. (BHU-97)

(A) Huxley (B) Ray (C) Darwin (D) Linnaeus

16. In classification the category below the level of family is ………. (CET-98)

(A) class (B) species (C) phylum (D) genus

17. Which is the lowest level of organization in the living kingdoms ? (CET-98)

(A) molecular level (B) cellular level (C) population (D) tissue level

18. Growth in plant is ………. (pmt-99)

(A) limited (B) life long (C) diffusable (D) unlocalized

19. First botanist to give binomial nomenclature was ………. (WARDHA-2000)

(A) Baubin (B) Aristotle (C) Linnaeus (D) Hutchinson

20. Taxon is ………. (CET-2000)

(A) species (B) unit of classification

(C) highest rank in classification (D) group of closely related

21. One of the following includes most closely linked organisms (PMT-2001)

(A) species (B) genus (C) family (D) class

22. Which of the following taxons cover a greater number of organisms ? (PMT-2001)

(A) order (B) family (C) genus (D) phylum

23. Inbreeding is possible between two members of ………. (AMU-2005)

(A) order (B) family (C) genus (D) species

24. Which of these is correct order of hierarchy ? (WARDHA-2002)

(A) kingdom, division, phylum genus & species

(B) phylum, division, genus & class

(C) kingdom, genus, class, phylum & division

(D) phylum, kingdom, genus, species &class

25. Which is not a unit of taxonomic category ? (BVP-2002)

(A) series (B) glumaceae (C) class (D) phylum

26. Which is the first step of taxonomy ? (MGIMS-2002)

(A) nomenclature (B) classification

(C) identification (D) hierarchical arrangement

27. The five kingdom classification was given by ………. (BYP-2002)

(A) Whittaker (B) Linnaeus (C) Copeland (D) Haeckel

28. In taxonomy, class comes in between ………. (CET-2002)

(A) kingdom and order (B) phylum and order

(C) kingdom and family (D) family and genus

29. Taxon includes ………. (PMT-2002)

(A) Genus and species (B) kingdom and division

(C) all ranks of hierarchy (D) none of the above

30. Binomial nomenclature refers to ………. (CET-2000)

(A) Two names of a species

(B) one specific and one local name of a species

(C) two words for the name of a species

(D) two life cycles of an organism

31. Carl Linnaeus is famous for ………. (GGSPU-2002)

(A) coining the term ‘systematics’ (B) introducing binomial nomenclature

(C) giving all natural system of classification (D) all of these

32. True species are ………. (CBSE-2002)

(A) interbreeding (B) sharing the same niche

(C) feeding on the same food (D) reproductively isolated

33. The smallest unit of classification is ………. (GGSPU-2002)

(A) species (B) sub-species (C) class (D) genus

34. Who coined the term ‘taxonomy’ ? (BVP-2003)

(A) Candolle (B) Waksman (C) Leuwenhoek (D) Louis Pasteur

35. Basic unit of classification of organisms is ………. (CET-2003)

(A) species (B) population (C) class (D) family

36. The unit of classification containing concrete biological entities is ………. (WARDHA-2003)

(A) taxon (B) species (C) category (D) order

37. Species are considered as ………. (CBSE-2003)

(A) real basic units of classification (B) the lowest units of classification

(C) artificial concept of human mind which cannot be defined in absolute terms

(D) real units of classification devised by taxonomists

38. The living organisms can be unexceptionally distinguished from the non-living things on the basis of their ability for ………. (CBSE-2007).

(A) interaction with the environment and progressive evolution

(B) reproduction

(C) growth and movement

(D) responsiveness to touch

39. Two plants can be conclusively said to belong to the same species if they …….(CBSE-2007)

(A) have more than 90% similar genes

(B) look similar and possess identical secondary metabolites

(C) have same number of chromosomes

(D) can reproduce freely with each other and form seeds

40. Natural system of classification given by ………. (UP-PMT-2009)

(A) Linnaeus (B) Hutchinson (C) Bentham & Hooker(D) Haeckel

41. Huxley is a father of which systematic ? (HARYANA-2009)

(A) new systematic (B) artificial systematic

(C) evolutionary systematic (D) natural systematic

42. The smallest unit of living organism is ………. (AIPMT-2003)

(A) DNA (B) RNA (C) cell (D) protein

43. How many obligate categories are there? (BHU-06)

(A) 3 (B) 5 (C) 7 (D) 9

44. True name is ………. (MANIPAL-2001)

(A) APIS Indica (B) mangifera Indica

(C) MANGIFERA INDICA (D) Mangifera indica

45. Maize is a ………. (CBSE-09)

(A) taxon (B) category (C) series (D) species

46. Taxonomic category arrange in descending order ………. (MH-01)

(A) key (B) hierarchy (C) taxon (D) taxonomic category

47. Common name and genus are same in ………. (PMT-07)

(A) Mangifera (B) Zia (C) Rana (D) Gorilla

48. Assertion (A) To give a scientific name of a plant there is ICBN Reason.

(R) they have articles, photographs and recommendation to name a plant (PMT-2000)

(A) A and R both is correct and R is correct explanation to A

(B) A is true but R is false

(C) A and R both correct but R is not correct explanation to A

(D) both are false

49. Hierarchical classification means ____________ .

(A) To divide division into classes (B) To divide classes into orders

(C) To divide orders into families (D) To rank things one above the other

50. Assertion (A) Taxon and category are same.

Reason (R) Category shows hierarchical classification.

(A) A and R both are correct and R is a correct explanation of A

(B) A and R both are correct and R is not a correct explanation of A

(C) A is true and R is false

(D) A is false but R is true

51. Assertion (A) The hierarchy includes seven obligate categories.

Reason (R) Intermediate categories are used to make taxonomic positions more informative

(A) A and R both are correct and R is a correct explanation of A

(B) A and R both are correct but R is not a correct explanation of A

(C) A is true and R is false

(D) If both are false

(e) A is false but R is true

52. Assertion (A) Death is a meaningful event.

Reason (R) The number of living individuals of each species remains limited through death and components of body further turn to environment

(A) A and R both are true and R is a correct explanation of A

(B) A and R both are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

(C) A is true and R is wrong

(D) A is wrong and R is true

53. Assertion (A) If the ratio of anabolic process is more than catabolic process, growth occurs

Reason (R) Growth is an out-put of metabolism.

(A) A and R both are true and R is a correct explanation of A

(B) A and R both are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

(C) A is true and R is wrong

(D) A is wrong and R is true

54. Assertion (A) Members of the same species can’t do copulation.

Reason (R) Zygote is produced as a result of fertilization.

(A) A and R both are true and R is a correct explanation of A

(B) A and R both are true and R is not a correct explanation of A

(C) A is true and R is wrong

(D) A is wrong and R is true

55. Assertion (A) Energy transformation also takes place in metabolism in living organism.

Reason (R) Organism have to perform many biological activities.

(A) A and R both are true and R is a correct explanation of A

(B) A and R both are true and R is not a correct explanation of A

(C) A is true and R is wrong

(D) A is wrong and R is true

56. Assertion (A) Group of genera which are closely related is called family.

Reason (R) Blattidae is a family which contain pigeons and doves having different genera and species.

(A) A and R both are true and R is a correct explanation of A

(B) A and R both are true and R is not a correct explanation of A

(C) A is true and R is wrong

(D) A is wrong and R is true

57. Assertion (A) Binomial nomenclature method is given by Linnaeus.

Reason (R) Linnaeus is known as father of taxonomy.

(A) A and R both are true and R is a correct explanation of A

(B) A and R both are true and R is not a correct explanation of A

(C) A is true and R is wrong

(D) A is wrong and R is true

58. Assertion (A) Organogenesis and Differention takes place during growth.

Reason (R) Number of cells increase during growth.

(A) A and R both are true and R is a correct explanation of A

(B)A and R both are true and R is not a correct explanation of A

(C) A is true and R is wrong

(D) A is wrong and R is true

59. Assertion (A) Organism must be given two names.

Reason(R) Species name must be written in small letter.

(A) A and R both are true and R is a correct explanation of A

(B) A and R both are true and R is not a correct explanation of A

(C) A is true and R is wrong

(D) A is wrong and R is true

60. Assertion (A) Every organism posses reproduction,growth,development,adaptation and death as unique characters.

Reason (R) Energy transformation is essential for every organism.

(A) A and R both are true and R is a correct explanation of A

(B) A and R both are true and R is not a correct explanation of A

(C) A is true and R is wrong

(D) A is wrong and R is true

61. A group of interconnected genera is called ……….

(A) Family (B) order (C) Phylum (D) Class

62. Branch connected with nomenclature,identification and classification is called_________.

(A) Ecology (B) Taxonomy (C) Morphology (D) Physiology

63. The suffix- Phyta indicates__________________ .

(A) Family (B) Order (C) class (D) Division

64. Binomial system of nomenclature for plants is effective from _____________ .

(A) 5/8/1771 (B) 1/5/1753 (C) 1/8/1758 (D) 6/7/1736

AIPMT Question Bank Biology - Classification of Living Organisms

Click Here for Complete Biology Question Bank Physics Chemistry

Advertisements

comments