Biology Question Bank for Entrance Exams

For AIPMT Main other Medical Entrance Exam Prepration, Question Bank for Biology Classification Aids is given below.
IMPORTANT POINTS

A number of taxonomical aids have been developing for identification naming and classification of organisms. Actual specimens are collected from the field and preserved in the form of herbaria and museum. Line specimen of plants and animals are found in botanical garden and Zoological park respectively. In museum there are specific methods to store plant specimens.

1. The most famous botanical garden of the world is…….

(A) Lloyd botanical Garden,Darjelling

(B) New York Botanical Garden,U.S.A

(C) Royal Botanical Garden,Kew,England

(D) Royal Botanical Garden, Sydeny, Australia

2. A place of collection of dried plant specimens is————

(A) Arbarium (B) Herbarium (C) Botanical Garden (D) All above

3. One of the largest herbarium is located in——————

(A) Kew (B) Geneva (C) Berlin (D) Sweden

4. One of the most important functions of botanical garden is that—————

(A) One can observe tropical plants here

(B) They allow ex-situ conservation of germ plasm

(C) They provide the natural habitat for wild life

(D) They provide a beautiful area for recreation

5. In your opinion, which is the most effective way to conserve the plant diversity of an area?

(A) By creating biosphere reserve

(B) By creating botanical garden

(C) By developing seed bank

(D) By tissue culture method

6. Kew, London is famous for————

(A) Being largest biological reserve

(B) Being largest national park

(C) Being one of the largest herbarium

(D) Diverse flora and fauna

7. Where the botanical name of plants is labeled?

(A) Sanctuary (B) National park (C) Botanical garden (D) All above

8. Botanical garden provide———

(A) Provide natural habitat for wild life

(B) In-situ conservation

(C) Ex-situ conservation

(D) All above

9. Where Rajaji national park is located?

(A) Karnataka (B) Uttarakhand (C) Tamilnadu (D) Assam

10. Who prepare red list for endangered species?

(A) Botanical survey of India (B) Zoological survey of India

(C) Geological survey of India (D) A-ll above

11. Where endangered animal species are kept for reproduction?

(A) Laboratory (B) Zoological park (C) National park (D) Sanctury

12. Where the Arignar Anna Zoological park is located?

(A) New Delhi (B) Mumbai (C) Gangtok (D) Chennai

13. Which of the following is a correct sequence?

(A) Labeling-pressing-collection-drying-poisoning-mounting

(B) collection-pressing-drying-poisoning-labeling-mounting

(C) collection-pressing-drying-poisoning-mounting-labeling

(D) collection-pressing-poisoning-drying-mounting-labeling

14. Snake house: Zoological park: Orchidium: —————

(A) Museum (B) Herbarium (C) Botanical garden (D) Animal museum

15. Cactus house: Botanical garden: Reptile house: —————

(A) Museum (B) Herbarium (C) Botanical garden (D) Zoological park

16. Greenhouse: Botanical garden: Ethonogallary: ———

(A) Museum (B) Herbarium (C) Botanical garden (D) Zoological park

17. Skeleton gallery: Museum: Fernary: ————

(A) Museum (B) Herbarium (C) Botanical garden (D) Zoological park

18. At which places museum are more rich and informative?

(A) Schools (B) Colleges (C) Universities (D) Above all

19. Ex-situ conservation and inbreeding between animals whose aim is this?

(A) Zoological park (B) Zoo’s (C) Botanical garden (D) Museum

20. What can be developed for conservation of rare genes?

(A) Seed bank (B) Gene bank (C) Gene complex (D) genetic code

21. Staff of Botanical garden gives understanding of————

(A) Landscape gardening (B) Horticulture operations

(C) Germ plasm bank (D) A and B both

22. Where the British museum of Royal Botanical Garden is located?

(A) Paris (B) Kew (C) Kolkata (D) Dehradon

23. Where the Herbarium of forest research is located?

(A) Paris (B) Kew (C) Kolkata (D)Dehradun

24. Where the New york Botanical Garden is located?

(A) Briton (B) U.S.A. (C) USSR (D) UAE

25. Where the Lyoid Botanical Garden is situated?

(A) Cheenai (B) Darjilling (C) Luckhnow (D) Shibipur

26. Match the following with correct combination

(A) Herbarium (a) Ex-situ conservation

(B) Botanical Garden (b) It provide key for Natural classification system

(C) Museum (c) Conservation of Natural Resorcis

(D) Zoological Park (d) Coservation of Biodiversity

(a) A-b, B-c, C-d, D-a (b) A-d, B-c, C-b, D-a

(c) A-c, B-a, C-d, D-b (d) A-d, B-a, C-b, D-c

27. Match the following with correct combination

Column-1 Column-2

(A) Central National Herbarium (a) Paris

(B) Herbarium of forest Research Institute (b) Kolkata

(C) British Museum of Royal Botanical Garden (c) Dehradoon

(d) England

(a) A-b, B-c, C-d (b) A-c, B-d, C-a

(c) A-a, B-b, C-c (d) A-b, B-d, C-a

28. Match the following with correct combination

Column-1 Column-2

(A) Natural History Museum (a) France

(B) Government Museum (b) Mumbai

(C) Zoological Survey of India (c) Cheenai

(D) Museum of Natural History (d) Kolkata

(a) A-a, B-c, C-b, D-d (b) A-d, B-c, C-a, D-b

(c) A-b, B-c, C-d, D-a (d) A-d, B-b, C-a, D-c

29. Match the following with correct combination

Column-1 Column-2

(A) Fumigation system (p) Botanical Garden

(B) Conservation (q) Herbarium

(C) Ethenogallary (r) Zoological Park

(D) Ex-situ conservation (d) Museum

(A) A-p, B-r, C-q, D-s (b) A-s, B-p, C-q, D-r

(C) A-q, B-r, C-s, D-p (d) A-q, B-p, C-s, D-r

30. Find the correct statements for the following

(A) The mission of museum is preserve cultuaral heritage

(B) Ex-situ conservation had been done in Zoological Park

(C) In-situ conservation had been done in Zoological Park

(D) Breeding of extinct species

(a) A,B,C (b) A,B,D (c) B,C,D (d) A,C,D

31. Find the correct statements for the following

(A) Botanical Garden provide classification Interrelation

(B) Gene diversity improve in Botanical Garden

(C) Endangered plants are protected in Botanical Garden

(D) New varieties are developed through hybridization in Botanical Garden

(a) A,B,C (b) B,C,D (c) A, B, D (d) A, C, D

32. Which of the following statement are correct?

(A) The mission of museum is to preserve biological diversity and cultural heritage

(B) Several major botanical gardens of the world have museum and zoological parks as an integral part of their facilities

(C) Botanical garden is a stare house of plant specimen collected from different localities

(D) New varities are developed through grafting, tissue culture, cloning and hybridization in botanical garden

(a) Only B (b) A and D only (c) B and C only (d) C and D only

33. Which of the following statement are correct?

(A) Classification enables us to know interrelationship between organisms

(B) Classification enables us to give information about bio-resources

(C) Bio-diversity increased by classification

(D) Flora and fauna can be prepared through classification

(a) A, B, C (b) B, C, D (c) A, B, D (d) A, C, D

34. Pick out the correct statements

(A) Animal fossil specimens are collected in the museum only

(B) Zoological parks are being run and managed by both private and government organizations

(C) Flora and fauna of various geographical regions can be prepared through animal taxonomic study

(D) Plants from other regions are grown in botanical garden for identification purpose

(a) A and C (b) B and D (c) A, C and D (d) A and D

35. Which one of the taxonomic aids can give comprehensive account of complete complied information of any one genus or family at a particular time

(A) Taxonomic key (B) Flora

(C) Herbarium (D) Monograph

36. The zoological parks are working under supervision of ———————

(A) ICZN (B) IABG (C) ICBN (D) CZA

37. Who provide information regarding animal behavior, adaptation, nutrition, evolution and ecology?

(A) Herbarium (B) Zoological park (C) Museum (D) Ethenogalllary

38. Ethnogallary is a part of—————

(A) Herbarium (B) parks (C) Botanical garden (D) Museum

39. How many botanical gardens are documented in “IABG”?

(A) 80 (B) 800 (C) 8000 (D) 8

40. “Specific preservative chemicals for preservation are sprayed on plant specimen”. This process is known as —————

(A) Pressing (B) Poisoning (C) Drying (D) Mounting

41. Who provides key for the preparation of modern system of classification?

(A) Zoological park (B) Herbarium (C) Museum (D) Botanical garden

42. What is used for drying plant specimens?

(A) Filter paper (B) Blotting paper (C) Parchment paper (D) Cellophone paper

43. Who provide ecological, economical and ethnobotanial data of any plant species?

(A) Botanical garden (B) Herbarium (C) Zoological park (D) Photographs

44. Where dry specimen of plants preserved?

(A) Herbarium (B) Botanical garden (C) Glass house (D) National park

45. Who promote the eco-tourism?

(A) Zoological park (B) Herbarium (C) Botanical park (D) Museum

46. Assertation (A) Botanical gardens are different from public park and gardens

Reason (R) Plant species in botanical garden are grown for identification purpose

(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of A

(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of A

(C) If A is true and R is wrong

(D) If A is wrong and R is true

47. Assertation (A) Herbarium provides research facilities to the students of taxonomic research

Reason (R) Herbarium provides key for the preparation of modern system of classification

(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of A

(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of A

(C) If A is true and R is wrong

(D) If A is wrong and R is true

48. Assertation (A) Herbarium is a store house of plant specimens collected from different localities

Reason (R) In Herbaria, specimens are preserved in specific methods

(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of A

(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of A

(C) If A is true and R is wrong

(D) If A is wrong and R is true

49. Assertation (A) Botanical garden provides necessary information for verifying and identifying newly collected plant specimens

Reason (R) Zoological parks promote eco-tourism for employment and sustainable life

(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of A

(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of A

(C) If A is true and R is wrong

(D) If A is wrong and R is true

50. Assertation (A) Herbarium provides necessary information for verifying and identifying newly collected plant specimens

Reason (R) Zoological parks promote eco-tourism for employment and sustainable life

(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of A

(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of A

(C) If A is true and R is wrong

(D) If A is wrong and R is true

51. Assertation (A) In herbaria new varieties are developed through tissue culture, cloning, grafting and hybridization

Reason (R) Herbarium provides necessary information for verifying and identifying newly collected plant specimens

(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of R

(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of A

(C) If A is true and R is wrong

(D) If A is wrong and R is true

52. Assertation (A) The biological museum are generally set up in educational institutes such as schools, colleges and universities

Reason (R) University museums are much more rich and informative

(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of R

(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of R

(C) If A is true and R is wrong

(D) If A is wrong and R is true

53. Assertation (A) The mission of museum is increase in bio-diversity

Reason (R) The mission of museum is increase in cultural heritage

(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of R

(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of R

(C) If A is true and R is wrong

(D) If A is wrong and R is true
54. Assertation (A) Zoological survey of India is located in Mumbai.

Reason (R) Government museum is located in Chennai.

(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of R

(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of R

(C) If A is true and R is wrong

(D) If A is wrong and R is true

55. Assertation (A) The geographical distribution explained through taxonomy.

Reason ( R) Flora and fauna of various geographical regions can be prepared through taxonomy

(A) A and R both are true and R is correct explanation of R

(B) A and R both are true and R is not correct explanation of R

(C) If A is true and R is wrong

(D) If A is wrong and R is true

AIPMT Question Bank Biology - Classification Aids

Click Here for Click Here for Complete Biology Question Bank Physics Chemistry Biology Question Bank

Advertisements

comments