CBSE Solved Sample Papers for Class 8 for Social Science – Second Term

CBSE Solved Sample Papers for Class 8 for Social Science Subject (Term 2)  is given below. The solved sample papers are created as per the latest CBSE syllabus and curriculum keeping in mind the latest marking scheme.

Q 1 In most parts of the western world modern cities emerged with:

  • (a)    Socialism
  • (b)   Urbanization
  • (c)    Industrialization
  • (d)   None of these

Ans – (c)

Q 2 In many parts of the country people believed that if a woman was educated:

  • (a)    She would become a widow
  • (b)   She could became a queen
  • (c)    She could became a queen
  • (d)   She would become a bully

Ans – (a)

Q 3 Franchise refers to:

  • (a)    Right to form a government
  • (b)   Right to vote
  • (c)    Right to be elected
  • (d)   Right to choose any religion

Ans – (b)

Q 4 Delhi has been a capital for more than:

  • (a)    Five hundred years
  • (b)   Seven hundred years
  • (c)    nine hundred years
  • (d)    A thousand years

Ans – (d)

Q 5 The need for an all India organization of educated Indians had been felt since:

  • (a)    1880
  • (b)   1890
  • (c)    1900
  • (d)   1910

Ans – (d)

Q 6 William jones arrived in Calcutta in:

  • (a)    1783
  • (b)   1784
  • (c)    1785
  • (d)   1786

Ans – (a)

Q 7 One popular imperial tradition was that of:

  • (a)    Picturesque original painting
  • (b)   Picturesque landscape painting
  • (c)    Picturesque mountain painting
  • (d)   None of these

Ans – (b)

Q 8 Raja ram Mohan founded a reform association known as :

  • (a)    Aryasamaj
  • (b)   Brahma Sabah(samaj)
  • (c)    Hindu samaj
  • (d)   None of these

Ans (b)

Q 9 A second feature of the constitution was that it guaranteed:

  • (a)    Equal rights to all
  • (b)   Equal rights to upper carter only
  • (c)    Equality before the law to all citizens
  • (d)   None of these

Ans – (c)

Q 10 The reformer which suggested that widows could remarry was:

  • (a)    Raja ram Mohan Roy
  • (b)   Ishwar Chandra vidyasagar
  • (c)    Dayanand saraswati
  • (d)   Pandita ramabai

Ans – (a)

Q 11  Two hundred years ago both Hindu and Muslim could:

  • (a)     Keep one
  • (b)   Have more than one wife
  • (c)    Not marry
  • (d)   None of these

Ans – (b)

Q 12 Delhi during the later Mughal period was also an important enter of:

  • (a)    Hindu culture
  • (b)   Muslim culture
  • (c)    Sikh culture
  • (d)   Sufi culture

Ans (d)

Q 13 Indian textile had long been renewed both their:

  • (a)    Fine quality and quantity
  • (b)   Fine quality and exquisite craftsmanship
  • (c)    Fine quality and design
  • (d)   None of these

Ans – (b)

Q 14 The Hindu College was established in Banaras in:

  • (a)    1790
  • (b)   1791
  • (c)    1792
  • (d)   1793

Ans (b)

Q 15 The vernacular act allowed the government to confiscate the assets of newspapers including their printing presser if the newspaper published anything that was found:

  • (a)    Reasonable
  • (b)   Objectionable
  • (c)    Vulgar
  • (d)   None of these

Ans – (d)

Q 16 A third category of imperial art was called:

  • (a)    ‘royal painting’
  • (b)   ‘portrait painting’
  • (c)    ‘history painting’
  • (d)   ‘geography painting’

Ans – (c)

Q 17 What is bandanna?

Ans The word ‘bandanna’ refers to brightly coloured and printed scarf which is used for the heck or hand. The term is derived from the word “bandana” (typing) and is used for variety of brightly coloured cloth produced through a method of typing and dying. These were mostly produced in Rajasthan and Gujarat.

Q 18 Which industry is often referred to as the backbone of modern industry and why?

Ans The industry which is referred to as backbone of modern industry is the iron and steel industry because it provider iron and steel for manufacturing tool and machines for various other industries.

Q 19 What is used in organic farming?

Ans In organic farming is farming in natural way organic manner and natural pesticide are used instead of chemical. No genetic modification is used to increase yield of the crop.

Q 20 Mention the name of posts who play generally key roles in the criminal care;

Ans

  1. The public prospective
  2. The police
  3. The judge
  4. The defense lawyer

Q 21 Give some examples of agro based industries.

Ans Explain of agro based industries are:

  1. Cotton textile industries
  2. Sugar industries
  3. Tobacco industries
  4. Jute industries

Q 22 What was the demands of the Indian social conference formed under MahadevGovindRanade in 1887?

Ans The Indian social conference was formed by MahadevGovindRanadein 1887. Its demands were as under:

  1. Inter carte marriages.
  2. Abolition of carte system.
  3. Window remarriage.
  4. Women’s education.
  5. Rising the marriageable age.
  6. Discouragement of polygamy.
  7. Setting of religious dispute bye the panchayats.

Q 23 Where does nomadic herding is practiced?

Ans In the semiarid and arid regions of Sahara, central Asia and some parts of India.

Q 24 What has been done legally to safe ground the marginalized groups by the government?

Ans Laws are made to protect its citizens. There are specific laws and policies for the marginalized sections. The government promotes policies in order to give opportunities to marginalized groups.

Q 25 What is meant by subsistence agriculture?

Ans In many cases a farmers a former’s own family consumes almost everything that he produce on the farm leaning very little of it for marketing. This is called subsistence agriculture.

Q 26 Explain the favorable factors for the location of steel planet at Jamshedpur.

Ans Iron and steel industry is located at Jamshedpur (Jharkhand) due to the following factors:

  1. Power from D.V.C. and coal miner are in close proximity at jharia and raniganj
  2. Manganese is obtained from keonjhar district in Orissa.
  3. High grade iron is obtained from noamandi mines of Singh bhum.
  4. Well-developed network of transport is available.
  5. Kolkata provides port facilities.
  6. Limestone and dolomite are obtained from sundargarh district of orissa.
  7. Cheap and skilled labor is available from the nearby states.
  8. Plenty of water is available from the rivers swarnrakha and kharkai.

Q 27 What is plantation agriculture?

Ans plantation agriculture; it is a type of commercial farming where single crop of sugarcane, tea, coffee, rubber, banana etc. Are given large amount of labor and capital are required in this type of farming.

Q 28 Make clears the geographical position of cosomandel coast and its importance due to cotton textile.

Ans Second cluster of cotton weaving center of India was along the cosomandel coast stretching from madras to northern Andhra Pradesh.

Q 29 What is meant by cottage industry?

Ans Many goods carving of wood like making of come furniture weaving of cloth handloom, etc. are produced in small units mostly in houses with the help of family. There are called cottage industries

Q 30 How cultural and educational rights are important for minorities group? Explain briefly?

Ans

(a)    Under the cultural and educationalrights, district cultural and religious groups have the right to propagate their culture and education.

(b)   The constitution trier to ensure cultural justice to such groups. They can open their own institutions.

Q 31 Discuss the distribution of cotton textile and sugar industry in India.

Ans Cotton textile industry: cotton textile industry is mainly situated which are: in Gujarat (Ahmedabad), Maharashtra (Mumbai) etc. for various reasons.

  1. The climate of these states is moist.
  2. The black soil of these states is best suited for cultivation of cotton.
  3. They have better means of transport and are linked with other parts of the country with soil and rounds. However Kanpur, Kolkata, Nagpur, Sholapur, Delhi, Coimbatore, etc. are the other center of textile industry.

Sugar industry: The sugarcane is the raw material for sugar industry. India is the largest producer of sugarcane Uttar Pradesh is the largest producer of sugar. There are 271 sugar industries in the country. This industry is also present in Maharashtra.

Q 32 What important decisions, declaration and steps were taken by the English government in India after Macaulay’s minute?

Ans

(i)                  Following Macaulay’s minute the English education act of 1835 was introduced. The decision was to make English the medium of instruction for higher education in India.

(ii)                These institutions were seen as “tuples of darkness that were falling of themselves into decay”.

Q 33 Distinguish between population growth and natural increase.

Ans Population growth: population refers to the natural increase in the population plus any net gain from migration.

Natural increase: The difference between the births and the deaths in the country is called natural increase.

Q 34 Explain the causes of unfavorable sex ratio.

Ans The unfavorable sex ratio is due to many factors:

  1. Males get preferential treatment while females are neglected.
  2. Biologically more males are born than females.
  3. Female die at all stages of life due to many reasons.
  4. Female’s infants are also killed just after birth and before birth as well. This is referred to as female feticide.

Q 35 On the outline map of the world marks the countries where wheat is produced?

Ans

Q 36 On the outline of India marks the following:

  • (a)    Masulipatam
  • (b)   Petaboli
  • (c)    Publicat

Ans

All CBSE Solved Sample Papers for Class 8 SA1 Sample Papers SA2 Sample Papers

Advertisements

comments